LumberJocks

Cutting a 45deg V Groove with Table Saw?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by pkunkel5 posted 11-18-2008 01:57 AM 6113 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View pkunkel5's profile

pkunkel5

18 posts in 3651 days


11-18-2008 01:57 AM

I’m trying to do miter folds in 5mm thick stock. I’m Forming 45deg folds (not 90deg). I can do this on a router table with a 45deg V-groove bit. Anyone know an easyier/faster way on a table saw? Is there a blade made with such a 45deg pointed cutting edge? Could an existing blade be ground to work? Thanks!


2 replies so far

View lew's profile

lew

12382 posts in 3929 days


#1 posted 11-18-2008 02:17 AM

I think you will have to have a blade ground to the 45 degree angle. If there is a local service, you may be able to get one done.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View GaryK's profile

GaryK

10262 posts in 4162 days


#2 posted 11-18-2008 02:19 AM

Sears makes a molding head with a cutter that will do it.

http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_00903217000P

45+45 =90

http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_00923309000P

I have one and it works pretty good.

-- Gary - Never pass up the opportunity to make a mistake look like you planned it that way - Tyler, TX

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com