LumberJocks

Advice on other methods of cutting a profile

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Woodendeavor posted 322 days ago 366 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Woodendeavor's profile

Woodendeavor

210 posts in 1205 days


322 days ago

I am trying to incorporate an inverted glass holder on the end of a wine shelf. I have made one shelf as a prototype but do not want to do that again.

This was made by pushing the board into a raised panel cutter to a stop block and then pulled straight back. The cut gets allot of chatter and I need to find a better way to build it. Any thoughts you may have would be great. Here is a picture of the profile, I want to keep the profile the same as you see here

Thanks in advance for any suggestions


5 replies so far

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

3268 posts in 1411 days


#1 posted 322 days ago

I like your method, just cut it in multiple passes. Adjust the depth of cut until you have it right.
Scraps of wood clamped to your shaper table can act as guides to keep the workpiece tracking straight. They work like featherboards, but you can pull the workpiece back out without binding.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Woodendeavor's profile

Woodendeavor

210 posts in 1205 days


#2 posted 322 days ago

Willie,

That is how this was milled and I was taking about 1/32” per pass. It still wants to grab and tear out the grain when the bit is trying to cut the full half circle

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

3268 posts in 1411 days


#3 posted 322 days ago

Hmm, that’s surprising. If the bit was sharp, and the wood wasn’t a particularly wild grain it seems like a viable method. Maybe it chatters because it is trying to cut both sides of the profile at once. Can you turn the speed down on the shaper?
Don’t do it if it feels unsafe.

Good luck

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Woodendeavor's profile

Woodendeavor

210 posts in 1205 days


#4 posted 322 days ago

I fell very safe, guides on both sides and a hod down over the cutter in a 3hp router table I am just having a hard time getting a smooth cut. I have tried playing with the speed a little bit but no help there. It is in the last 1/4 inch of push before I hit my stop block that the cutter jerks the board forward tearing out some grain as it goes. The wood you see pictured is quarter sawn sycamore so it is not that hard. I thought it would work easily as I would like to produce some of my design for this holiday season but it looks like back to the drawing board for me

View jte9999's profile

jte9999

25 posts in 700 days


#5 posted 322 days ago

It looks to me like a chip clearance problem in the last portion of the cut. Perhaps you could cut the through groove first with a straight bit and then cut the profile in multiple 1/32” passes. Maybe??? Hope this helps.

—jay

-- --half full, half empty? How about twice as big as it needs to be?

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase