LumberJocks

Cutting Board Issues with Sanding

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Rob posted 09-04-2013 10:02 PM 808 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Rob's profile

Rob

229 posts in 2453 days


09-04-2013 10:02 PM

Hopefully some of you will have an idea on how to solve my issue. After creating a cutting board and sanding it silky smooth, my normal finish of choice is Mineral Oil. The problem I’ve run in to is that after several coats and the board has soaked up as much as it can and then left alone to dry, I can feel ridges where the individual pieces have been glued together. This is the case with both edge grain and end grain boards. I assume the grain is raising from the oil at the joints. To resolve that issue, I wait several days until the board is good and dry and then I take 220 grit sandpaper and give the board a light sanding to eliminate those ridges. Although this procedure works and the boards become silky smooth again, the sandpaper gets caked with a mix of Mineral oil and sawdust making it only usable one time. At first I thought that maybe I wasn’t waiting long enough before sanding and that the boards weren’t completely dry but the same thing happened when I tested this theory out on a board I made over a year ago. It too caked up with the Mineral Oil and Sawdust. Now I’m not cheap by any means but a 4 pack of 220 grit discs at HD is $5.00 I expect to get more usage at a cost of $1.25 per disc. How do you take care of smoothing your boards again or do you just leave the ridges so they can be felt?


4 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

8313 posts in 3114 days


#1 posted 09-04-2013 10:04 PM

What kind of glue did you use?

View Rob's profile

Rob

229 posts in 2453 days


#2 posted 09-04-2013 10:09 PM

I use either Titebond II or Titebond III depending on what I have

View joeyinsouthaustin's profile

joeyinsouthaustin

1294 posts in 1539 days


#3 posted 09-04-2013 10:21 PM

I experience this with pva glues. They do retain some flex and creep. I have found that letting the glue get to a full cure for sanding can take awhile, and the changes in the wood will “push” the glue up out of seems. It will be difficult, with the boards already oiled, to fix these… but in the future maybe try waiting a good 30 days before final sanding.

-- Who is John Galt?

View Paul Miller's profile

Paul Miller

33 posts in 2920 days


#4 posted 09-05-2013 04:30 AM

How about using a card scraper?

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com