LumberJocks

Shop made horizontal mortiser, still cutting

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by steve posted 08-28-2013 01:45 AM 964 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View steve's profile

steve

348 posts in 743 days


08-28-2013 01:45 AM

It’s been a year since I’ve introduced this shop made mortiser.
Wanted to tell you all that it is still working well…if anyone needs plans, I have none, ha, but could guide you through it.

-- steve/USA


5 replies so far

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1720 days


#1 posted 08-28-2013 07:38 PM

Looks good, what’s the max depth of mortise you can achieve on that?

View MAKZ06's profile

MAKZ06

37 posts in 555 days


#2 posted 08-28-2013 09:00 PM

Great looking setup. What kind of a geared lifting mechanism did you use on that?

View steve's profile

steve

348 posts in 743 days


#3 posted 08-28-2013 10:26 PM

Depth: would be determined by the length of bit. I use spiral bits, and have no problem getting 2 inches, but I generally go 1-1 1/2 inch.

The geared mech. that raises and lowers the router is from a old craftsman 1966 Table saw fence. Rack and pinion, I guess you’d call it (Z)

The long handle is to bring table & (part) into bit (X)...the small handle, lower front, is for side to side action, (Y) mortice

Not sure which is X,Y, or Z, ha.

I use a roller bearing stand to do a mortice on the ends of long boards.

-- steve/USA

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1720 days


#4 posted 08-28-2013 10:36 PM

What is your cutting technique? I made a simple version with hand feed operation, where the material is ‘walked’ into cutter. Do you start shallow/push along/repeat til desired depth or full plunge holes along and clean out a with a full depth pass along the length? I ask for the benefit of anyone considering making one of these and because a proper hm like this is on my to do list.

View steve's profile

steve

348 posts in 743 days


#5 posted 08-28-2013 11:25 PM

I tend to step down in depth as I clean out from side to side as I proceed in apprx. 1/4” depth at a time, I find it is less stress on the cutter, and makes a cleaner slot.

It is very fast, and using it with the vac attached, going in increments, the dust and shavings are picked up better.

Once the piece is clamped to the table, I simply work the handles, one into the bit, and the other from side to side to make the slots. I have stops set to make everything pre-set, and efficient

-- steve/USA

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase