Hollowing Articulating Arm Upgrade

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Big Ben posted 08-20-2013 06:33 PM 975 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Big Ben's profile

Big Ben

87 posts in 2310 days

08-20-2013 06:33 PM

Topic tags/keywords: lathe hollowing turning jig

I made an articulating arm tool for hollowing made from 1” square steel stock with a 1/2” for tools. I have used it for hollowing pieces up to 10” deep. To do larger/deep pieces can i drill 1/2” hole in 1 1/2” steel rod and use 1/2” rod as a dowel or do I need a large set up all together? I would like to be able to go as deep as 20”.

2 replies so far

View fredj's profile


185 posts in 1237 days

#1 posted 08-20-2013 06:58 PM

That’s some hardcore turning, and thumbs up on making your own tools. Have you seen the book “Woodturning, a Fresh Approach” by Robert Chapmen ?

-- Fredj

View Big Ben's profile

Big Ben

87 posts in 2310 days

#2 posted 08-21-2013 01:07 PM

I have not seen that book but I will look into getting it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics