LumberJocks

got a case of the jointer frowns!!!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by chopper6322 posted 08-15-2013 11:38 PM 838 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View chopper6322's profile

chopper6322

59 posts in 1876 days


08-15-2013 11:38 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question jointer milling

Hey guys, I’ve been trying to improve my skills on the jointer and don’t seem to be having very good luck on my own, when i lay my jointed edge (i assume it is happening on the face too, just haven’t noticed it) down, it is convex…i think…makes a frown. now i am putting pressure on the outfeed side, but not to much as to force any cup out of the board. it’s very hard for me to tell if my tables are coplanar as my two framing squares are we’ll just say less than square. any other ideas on checking the tables, or is it strictly a technique issue? if you look at the pictures of my shop, you’ll notice my not so top of the line jointer, but even if it takes a lot of setup, this thing should make a flat surface correct?

-- "As iron sharpen iron, so one man sharpens another" Proverbs 27:17


6 replies so far

View JustJoe's profile

JustJoe

1554 posts in 1501 days


#1 posted 08-15-2013 11:46 PM

If it shows a frown, then wouldn’t that mean it’s concave?

Sorry that’s not much of an answer, but it might help with the search for a solution.

-- This Ad Space For Sale! Your Ad Here! Reach a targeted audience! Affordable Rates, easy financing! Contact an ad represenative today at JustJoe's Advertising Consortium.

View chopper6322's profile

chopper6322

59 posts in 1876 days


#2 posted 08-15-2013 11:52 PM

that’s why i specified frown lol, i can never remember the difference

-- "As iron sharpen iron, so one man sharpens another" Proverbs 27:17

View chopper6322's profile

chopper6322

59 posts in 1876 days


#3 posted 08-16-2013 01:13 AM

perhaps it was that i was doing too long of a board…the total bed length of the jointer is 41” and the board that wound up concave was 56 1/2”, but i just did a board that was 38” and it was perfectly flat and square to the face…is there a rule of thumb for what length of board to do on what length of jointer?

-- "As iron sharpen iron, so one man sharpens another" Proverbs 27:17

View JustJoe's profile

JustJoe

1554 posts in 1501 days


#4 posted 08-16-2013 01:16 AM

If you’re putting the pressure at the right point, then theoretically it shouldn’t matter.
I start pushing the board through and as soon as I have room on the outfeed side to put some pressure, that’s where I hold it at.

-- This Ad Space For Sale! Your Ad Here! Reach a targeted audience! Affordable Rates, easy financing! Contact an ad represenative today at JustJoe's Advertising Consortium.

View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

13466 posts in 1319 days


#5 posted 08-16-2013 01:49 AM

For checking coplanar I used my 4’ level which is about the same as my jointer. I set it on my my tables and raised I feed up to the same level as out feed. Look under level and it should be touching everywhere.

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View jumbojack's profile

jumbojack

1667 posts in 2087 days


#6 posted 08-16-2013 02:12 AM

First off do not apply too much downward pressure. You only need to keep enough pressure to keep the material from chattering. Most of the pressure should be against the fence. Second do not overwork your work. Just enough to get it flat. Third, get on the outfeed side as soon as possible. You want to pull the material across the cutterhead from the outfeed side. And lastly wax your tables so the resistance for pulling the lumber is lessened. If you are starting out with ‘frowned’ boards drop your board on the tables in the middle with the one high side on the outfeed and the other high side on the infeed side. Then with pressure on the outfeed AND against the fence pull the board across the cutter head. You should get no cutting for a little bit then as the high side (the end) comes across the cutterhead it should cut. Spin the board and do the other end the same way. When it is close one or two full length passes should true up your board. For face jointing, I used to mark the face from side to side with a pencil when all the pencil marks are gone you are flat. You troubles seem to be technique, when you ‘get it’ you will have it.

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com