End Grain Cutting Board finish

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by CBeats posted 08-09-2013 08:38 PM 1186 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View CBeats's profile


20 posts in 1341 days

08-09-2013 08:38 PM

Topic tags/keywords: end grain cutting board end grain maple purpleheart walnut cutting board


I recently made some end grain cutting boards. Some with maple and purple heart and some with maple, paduk and walnut.
I use a couple different oils to do some testing. I tried mineral oil, and other oils used for cutting boards.

When i applied the oils, then all darkened the cutting boards a lot. The purpleheart came out really dark.
What should I be sanding the end grain cutting boards to?


3 replies so far

View Dallas's profile


3599 posts in 1905 days

#1 posted 08-09-2013 09:52 PM

no matter what you coat end grain with it will darken.

I sand to 240 usually.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View kdc68's profile


2526 posts in 1695 days

#2 posted 08-09-2013 09:55 PM

+1 Dallas….end grain absorbs more than face grain

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

View CBeats's profile


20 posts in 1341 days

#3 posted 08-10-2013 01:38 AM

I sanded it all the way up to 240, i guess i should have done something else instead of oil.
The purpleheart is is super dark.
My first cutting boards though, now i know what to expect :P


Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics