LumberJocks

Corner jig for radius'

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by indychip posted 08-08-2013 12:06 PM 1088 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View indychip's profile

indychip

53 posts in 846 days


08-08-2013 12:06 PM

I just came into a ton of scrap corian. I plan on making cutting boards with it. I would like to have perfect rounded corners. I have seen an aluminum radius jig here before, but now cannot find it. Can someone point me in the right direction for making the perfect rounded corners? Thanks


4 replies so far

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1064 posts in 1010 days


#1 posted 08-08-2013 12:27 PM

Woodhaven has some.
And the aluminum ones from Woodpeckers.

Oh, and by the way…. Corian is a terrible cutting board. :) Very hard on knives. Yes, I know there are lots of them out there, but they really are bad. Great serving boards. Terrible cutting boards.

View patron's profile

patron

13146 posts in 2065 days


#2 posted 08-08-2013 12:30 PM

here is one i got years ago
(don’t know where no name on it)

just a piece of plastic
with 4 different radius size corners
and some metal tabs on the sides
that flip up and down
to register to the edges

clamp in place and with a piloted trim bit
or a patterning bit
run the router with the grain direction
from whichever side is good with the bit and bearing

if you make one yourself
the stops aren’t necessary

if the edges are lined right
and clamped securely
and the whole shebang
is clamped to a worktable

just run the router easy
and do in passes
or cut outside the line first
then follow with the router

if you make one yourself
you can do whatever radius you like to the corners
(or create your own scalloped or corner detail you like)

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View patron's profile

patron

13146 posts in 2065 days


#3 posted 08-08-2013 12:37 PM

went and looked at the ones charlie linked to

in the second pic at the woodpecker one
with the guy holding the rig with his thumb
the bit is going against the grain
and would leave some serious tear-out

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1064 posts in 1010 days


#4 posted 08-08-2013 12:48 PM

If you’re going to make a lot of the same size, make one, sand the corners after marking the raius, and tehn use the whole cutting board as a template. Simply hot glue the “template” to the next blank. When you’re done, hit it with some alcohol and it will come apart easily. They do this when fabricating Corian counter top all the time. Temporary blocks. Hot glue. Alcohol. Done.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase