bent lamination or cut from solid block of wood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by CudaDude posted 08-06-2013 10:52 PM 699 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View CudaDude's profile


175 posts in 1729 days

08-06-2013 10:52 PM

I need to reproduce a curved back for a chair. The piece is 6” wide and seems pretty curved to me. I was planning on trying bent lamination but my concern is with making a cut that “tall” on the bandsaw. Do you think the thickness will be consistent from top to bottom of the cuts.

-- Gary

1 reply so far

View jumbojack's profile


1666 posts in 2045 days

#1 posted 08-06-2013 11:12 PM

With proper set up and execution-YES. That said even if you are a little off cut your pieces a skosh thick and run them over the jointer and through the planer. Now you have good flat even pieces. Glue them up in your form and you are golden. You would need to clean them up a little anyway, as coming straight off the band saw would not make a very reliable gluing surface.

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics