LumberJocks

Pattern Matching with mixed wood types

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Gittyup posted 08-06-2013 01:21 AM 569 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Gittyup's profile

Gittyup

52 posts in 646 days


08-06-2013 01:21 AM

I’m trying to make a cutting board of the maryland flag:

I’m using walnut and beech as two contrasting colors. I tape one block of each color together and cut 1/4 sections of the cross out of both materials at the same time on a scroll saw. When I switch the patterns I have gaps in the seams no matter how carefully I cut them. Is there a good technique to do this and have tight seams between the swapped pieces?

Tom

-- tel


5 replies so far

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5113 posts in 2402 days


#1 posted 08-25-2013 11:50 PM

You may want to check out fellow LJ shipwright’s blogs on marquetry and veneering as he has a lot of good methods and techniques that he has shared.

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View Gittyup's profile

Gittyup

52 posts in 646 days


#2 posted 08-26-2013 02:39 AM

Thanks Mark,

Because this is a cutting board project, I wouldn’t think that inlays would be deep enough to withstand cutting board use.
If I thought inlaying would hold up, I’d give that a try.

Instead I used router templates. But, because there are two templates that mirror each other, and have complex x/y variations, they are not perfect matches. I went ahead with the project using this method anyway. Pieces are gluing up now. I hope they are at least acceptable, with minimal gaps. They fit better than the scroll saw method I described in the original post. Will know tomorrow how they turn out. When finished I will post my final results – good or bad.

-- tel

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5113 posts in 2402 days


#3 posted 08-26-2013 02:49 AM

Oops, didn’t realize these were for cutting boards. Could the scroll saw blade be flexing and not giving you right angle edges (maybe they are a bit bowed)? Maybe cutting them on the bandsaw with a fine as blade as it will accept would work better? In any event I hope the glue up went well, looking forward to pictures of the completed boards.

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View Gittyup's profile

Gittyup

52 posts in 646 days


#4 posted 08-27-2013 01:03 AM

Clearly the scroll saw blade is cutting through the two pieces at slightly different angles (blade not true). I was using a very thin blade (~1/16”) . I also tried with a slightly wider blade with even worse results (probably due to saw curf being wider). I’m really new with the scroll saw. This was my first ever project on it. So, it could be me. Maybe blade not tight enough. It seemed pretty tight though and cut smoothly but 1-3/4” of hardwood is pushing the saw’s capability, I think, at near maximum thickness.

I tried cutting on the bandsaw with a 1/4” blade, the thinnest I have. The turns were too sharp for the blade and the curf was larger still.

Looked at one of the glue-ups tonight. Results are pretty good in it. We will see how the others turn out tomorrow.

-- tel

View Gittyup's profile

Gittyup

52 posts in 646 days


#5 posted 09-02-2013 12:26 AM

Well here is the finished results. Best I could get the cross pieces to fit. Overall, I’m OK with it.

-- tel

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase