LumberJocks

Flattening question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Burgels posted 07-25-2013 03:39 PM 416 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Burgels's profile

Burgels

116 posts in 465 days


07-25-2013 03:39 PM

My most recent end grain board developed a twist from the final glue up. I don’t have a thickness planer (yet) and I’m not sure how to correct the twist. Any thoughts? My best guess is to put feet on one side that are at different heights to hide the twist and then make it a one sided board.


8 replies so far

View HerbC's profile

HerbC

1166 posts in 1513 days


#1 posted 07-25-2013 03:44 PM

Do NOT use a thickness planer to attempt to flatten the twist out of an endgrain board. You will almost certainly experience catastrophic failure as the blade grabs the endgrain. It won’t be pretty and might be quite dangerous!

You might be able to fix the problem by making a router planing sled to flatten the surface again (shim up the bottom to reach a stable position, route the top flat, turn the board over and flatten the other side…

Good Luck!

Be Careful!

Herb

-- Herb, Florida - Here's why I close most messages with "Be Careful!" http://lumberjocks.com/HerbC/blog/17090

View mrjinx007's profile

mrjinx007

1446 posts in 422 days


#2 posted 07-25-2013 03:52 PM

If you have a belt sander and a staight edge you can sand down the areas that straight edge reveals.

-- earthartandfoods.com

View Burgels's profile

Burgels

116 posts in 465 days


#3 posted 07-25-2013 03:55 PM

Herb, I have heard the same thing, and don’t have a thickness planer anyway. I have heard about the router method but I’m not sure I could pull it off…

mrjinx, I don’t have a belt sander but I do have a ROS. I suppose If I was patient I could accomplish the same thing…

View waho6o9's profile (online now)

waho6o9

4921 posts in 1231 days


#4 posted 07-25-2013 04:00 PM

View moke's profile

moke

494 posts in 1430 days


#5 posted 07-25-2013 04:05 PM

As mrjinx007 said…the best way is to use a straightedge….ROS with agressive paper or a belt sander….mark the areas the need help with a pencil and sand a way. I have a drumsander and if the board is big enough and the top gradually uneven, it will not help…if it is bad enough it might grab..so I think the above mentioned sand and be patient method is the best….
M

View pintodeluxe's profile (online now)

pintodeluxe

3360 posts in 1467 days


#6 posted 07-25-2013 04:58 PM

1+ router sled.

Another option is a big belt sander with a sled accessory. The sleds are available from Dewalt, Bosch etc and keep the sander from gouging the wood.

That said, when I have had small projects like cutting boards go bad, I usually just scrap them.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Arcola60's profile

Arcola60

38 posts in 1038 days


#7 posted 07-25-2013 05:15 PM

I have used a router sled to do all of my end grain boards. The wood wisperer has a simple plywood design.
It works great. You can sneak up on your depth. I use double sided tape on each corner. I go clockwise
around the perimeter on the first pass to stop tear out. Then you can mill away. Then sand, sand, sand.
This is not the only way to do it. It has been very sucessful for me.

Ellery Becnel

View Burgels's profile

Burgels

116 posts in 465 days


#8 posted 07-25-2013 07:15 PM

I may have to break down and try that. I have been avoiding it because it seems like it would be easy to screw up.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase