LumberJocks

Edge Jointer: Tapering Problem?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by robdew posted 10-31-2008 09:26 PM 2476 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View robdew's profile

robdew

86 posts in 3863 days


10-31-2008 09:26 PM

My edge jointer cuts the front of a work piece more that the back. That is, if I feed the piece through several times there is a noticeable taper created that begins thinner at the front and ends thicker at the back.

It’s actually an ancient Delta/Milw model that’s on the old ww machines website, so it needs a little TLC every once in a while. I am wondering if this is a setup problem or a technique problem.


10 replies so far

View FlWoodRat's profile

FlWoodRat

732 posts in 4058 days


#1 posted 10-31-2008 09:36 PM

Rob,
Are you placing downward pressure on the intable side of the jointer? From my limited experience, I get better results (no tapering) if i apply my downward pressure on the outfeet side of the cutters.

-- I love the smell of sawdust in the morning....

View robdew's profile

robdew

86 posts in 3863 days


#2 posted 10-31-2008 10:05 PM

I am mostly self taught from watching Norm and Marc. I believe I am correctly placing pressure evening toward the fence and table.

View HokieMojo's profile

HokieMojo

2104 posts in 3877 days


#3 posted 10-31-2008 10:17 PM

sounds like the opposite of Spaids problem. Just like him, I’d start by checking the height of your outfeed table to be sure it is level with the top of the blade’s rotation.

View robdew's profile

robdew

86 posts in 3863 days


#4 posted 10-31-2008 10:30 PM

Indulge the noob in me—wouldn’t an outfeed table lower or higher that the top of the blades result in a more or less aggressive cut along the whole length of the board?
I could see a taper occurring if the angle of the outfeed table was off from front to back.

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

695 posts in 4241 days


#5 posted 10-31-2008 11:31 PM

Both your infeed table and outfeed tables need to be in the same plane. Use a good quality straight edge to check this adjustment. If they are not in the same plane, I would think that is causing the taper.

Search the internet for a tune-up procedure.

-- Nicky

View dennis mitchell's profile

dennis mitchell

3994 posts in 4463 days


#6 posted 10-31-2008 11:44 PM

Setup…Check your in feed and out feed tables. Out feed table needs to be exact height as your blades.
Technique…your pressure should be applied just a few inches past the blades on the out feed table. you should have no gap between your board and the out feed table. I just use my joiner to clean up an edge. If I want the edges parallel I use my planner.

View tenontim's profile

tenontim

2131 posts in 3893 days


#7 posted 11-01-2008 12:36 AM

What Dennis said. It sound like your outfeed is higher than the blades, which will lift the board away from the blades as you apply pressure, so the last part of the board going across won’t even be cut.

View matt garcia's profile

matt garcia

1901 posts in 3821 days


#8 posted 11-01-2008 02:35 AM

I had that same problem with my brand new Grizzly jointer. I called their technical department, and they had me stretch a straight edge across the length of the infeed/outfeed tables, and measure the gap at the ends. Then he instructed me to shim the ways on opposite side that was low, bringing it up on the low side. It worked!! I attributed it being off due to me and a co-worker lifting it on to it’s base by the tables. It’s perfect now!!

-- Matt Garcia Wannabe Period Furniture Maker, Houston TX

View 8iowa's profile

8iowa

1582 posts in 3910 days


#9 posted 11-01-2008 04:13 AM

I vote with the guys who suspect that the infeed and outfeed tables are not parallel. You will need to obtain a very accurate, and long, straight edge. I recently purchased the 50” Veritas aluminum straightedge from Highland Woodworking and it has been very useful in machine set-ups.

-- "Heaven is North of the Bridge"

View CharlesNeil's profile

CharlesNeil

2437 posts in 4020 days


#10 posted 11-03-2008 07:33 PM

here is little video i did…might help…i agree you have to be adjusted correctly or you will experience what you are describing http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UqVkISnNx0w

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com