LumberJocks

cutting plexiglass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Monte Pittman posted 07-12-2013 10:54 AM 723 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

21986 posts in 1798 days


07-12-2013 10:54 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I am making some cabinet doors on a project. It will be packed around to a couple shows so I didn’t want to put in glass to avoid breakage. What’s the best way to cut plexiglass on tablesaw? Tape both sides and keep blade very low? Don’t want to screw it up either.

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it.


6 replies so far

View NGK's profile

NGK

93 posts in 1371 days


#1 posted 07-13-2013 03:25 AM

Try scoring it like you would regular hard glass, then snapping it.

A saw blade set low creates so much friction it tries to melt the plastic.

A bandsaw would likely work better. Keep your stock moving along.

View Gary's profile

Gary

8968 posts in 2893 days


#2 posted 07-13-2013 03:34 AM

Didn’t we already do this?

-- Gary, DeKalb Texas only 4 miles from the mill

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1769 days


#3 posted 07-13-2013 04:36 AM

Google and Youtube, there are hundreds of answers there.

I cut plexiglass quit often. I use about any saw blade that happens to be on my table saw.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View Knothead62's profile

Knothead62

2581 posts in 2421 days


#4 posted 07-13-2013 10:46 AM

????This thread appears three other times.

View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

21986 posts in 1798 days


#5 posted 07-13-2013 10:57 AM

Not sure what I did. Computer said it didn’t go. Next thing I knew it went repeatedly. Not my forte in life.

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it.

View Rob's profile

Rob

229 posts in 2447 days


#6 posted 07-13-2013 01:33 PM

Monte, I cut Plexiglass on my table saw and haven’t had any problems. I’ve used a 40 tooth freud blade and a 60 tooth blade. Keep the blade low and make sure you hold down the plexi to the table so it doesn’t chatter when you cut it. Makes nice clean cuts.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com