LumberJocks

cutting plexiglass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Monte Pittman posted 412 days ago 498 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

13809 posts in 971 days


412 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: question

I am making some cabinet doors on a project. It will be packed around to a couple shows so I didn’t want to put in glass to avoid breakage. What’s the best way to cut plexiglass on tablesaw? Tape both sides and keep blade very low? Don’t want to screw it up either.

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it. - It's not ability that we often lack, but the patience to use our ability


5 replies so far

View ralmand's profile

ralmand

162 posts in 1935 days


#1 posted 412 days ago

I have cut it on tablesaw before with no problem. I used the blue painters tape and tape both sides, set the blade the thickness of the plexiglass, and let her rip. It came out nice and clean. If You have an extra piece, try a practice run first.

-- Randy, Allen Texas

View Handtooler's profile

Handtooler

1074 posts in 765 days


#2 posted 412 days ago

I’ve used masking tape both sides and a 8” Chromex Craftsman plywood veener blade with fine success on 1/8” & 1/4” Plexiglass. Plexiglass but not Lexan. And there is a difference in suseptability to shatter and cracking. If it’s new maaterial leave the adheased paper on both sides and cut with high toothed number blade raised low. Give ‘er a go.

-- Russell Pitner Hixson, TN 37343 bassboy40@msn.com

View Craftsman70's profile

Craftsman70

241 posts in 758 days


#3 posted 412 days ago

For what its worth, I’ve had much better results cutting Lexan then Plexiglass.

View fredj's profile

fredj

184 posts in 450 days


#4 posted 412 days ago

Plexi has a low melting point. It is easy to cut on a TS (I’ve cut miles of it). Use a sharp blade 60 to 80 teeth blade. Be ready to have lots of tiny pieces hitting your arms and face. If you are cutting very much you will want to stop from time to time and clean up as melted plexi will build up under the throat plate. Leave the paper backing on it until you are done. You can route the edges if you have to but run slow or it will chip. Edges can be sanded or filed to a very smooth finish. Get any rough stuff of the edges and you can ‘flame polish’ it which looks great. Takes a little practice. You can use a regular blow torch but there are torches that are made for that. A hydrogen oxygen mix is what was used when I did this for retail displays and safety shields. Oh yeah, as I recall Lexan (polycarbonate) is harder than Plexi (acrylic) and has a higher melting point meaning it cuts smoother. But I think it costs more. Also make sure you have UV stabilized stuff which is as a rule stabilized on one side only which you need to keep to the outside if it is to be exposed to sunlight.

-- Fredj

View fredj's profile

fredj

184 posts in 450 days


#5 posted 412 days ago

Oh yeah, blade a bit high !

-- Fredj

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase