LumberJocks

splicing inlay banding.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by lateralus819 posted 06-17-2013 12:55 PM 847 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

2236 posts in 1356 days


06-17-2013 12:55 PM

Hello all. I’m building a hall table right now whose front apron is 42” long ans the top is 48” long. Is like to do inlay banding on the edge of the top and botttom of the front apron, but the bandings only come in 36” lengths. Has any one ran into this problem and how did you dealwith it. I talked to matt at inlaybandings and he saida banding with a pattern would be most suited to splicing. Thanks


4 replies so far

View Wdwerker's profile

Wdwerker

333 posts in 1700 days


#1 posted 06-17-2013 03:05 PM

A long scarf joint with the pattern matching is the least detectable . Shooting board and a sharp plane is one approach. Straight edge and a razor knife will work if you are careful.

-- Fine Custom Woodwork since 1978

View Loren's profile

Loren

8314 posts in 3115 days


#2 posted 06-17-2013 03:30 PM

Concur, scarf.

I use scarf joints on guitar binding. The first time I
noticed a guitar done that way, I thought it would
be tricky, but it’s not. With a banding you do want
to be careful about chipping out the banding material
as you cut the scarfs. Fool around and practice a
bit…. you may find the inside of the banding prone
to crumbling and that you need to sneak up on a good
fit with sandpaper instead of a chisel.

View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

2236 posts in 1356 days


#3 posted 06-17-2013 11:25 PM

What angle should the scarfs be cut? Is 45 enough? And this may be a stupid question but how do scarf joints minimize the “splice” is it due to the fact that you don’t actually see it head on moreso from its side. therefor its almost eliminated?

View Tony Strupulis's profile

Tony Strupulis

259 posts in 2590 days


#4 posted 06-28-2013 03:51 AM

If it is a plain banding, I agree to scarf it. If it has some kind of repeating geometric pattern such as a checkerboard, you might have to do a butt joint at a break in the pattern.

-- Tony - http://ravensedgetoolworks.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com