LumberJocks

Using CA glue

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MrRon posted 06-15-2013 04:48 PM 730 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2986 posts in 1995 days


06-15-2013 04:48 PM

I want to use CA glue to seal end grain and the edges of plywood (Baltic Birch). What is the best way to do this. If I were to use a brush, the bristles would be glued to the wood, right? Would dipping the wood into the CA work?


12 replies so far

View cutmantom's profile

cutmantom

296 posts in 1786 days


#1 posted 06-15-2013 05:00 PM

i would something else, CA i think would be kind of expensive to use for this, shellac or lacquer would work and dry fast

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2986 posts in 1995 days


#2 posted 06-15-2013 10:59 PM

I’m building models using 1/2” Baltic Birch and will be drilling 1/8” dia holes in the end grain. The holes are 1/4” through holes. I don’t want the BB to delaminate, so the area involved is quite small. Someone else recommended CA, so I thought I would go with that.

View HillbillyShooter's profile

HillbillyShooter

4894 posts in 1044 days


#3 posted 06-15-2013 11:21 PM

I use CA glue (thin variety as opposed to the thick type) on the ends of BB for dovetail drawers cut with my Leigh jig. It helps but is not a total solution for avoiding blow out. Titebond sells larger sizes which help cut the cost. My approach is to set the sides/back/front on end between a couple of 2xs to apply to the top end grains with the applicator bottle the CA comes in, leaving the BB pieces vertical for an hour or overnight, and then doing the other end. Simple but a little time consuming. I usually try to do this on evenings during the week when my shop time is at a minimum due to work.

-- John C. -- "Firearms are second only to the Constitution in importance; they are the peoples' liberty's teeth." George Washington

View Benvolio's profile

Benvolio

135 posts in 683 days


#4 posted 06-15-2013 11:28 PM

on a related note – does anyone know the correct solvent for thinning CA glue??

-- Ben, England.

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

11536 posts in 1441 days


#5 posted 06-16-2013 01:57 AM

Seems to me that epoxy would be a lot quicker, cheaper,and stronger.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View HillbillyShooter's profile

HillbillyShooter

4894 posts in 1044 days


#6 posted 06-16-2013 02:24 AM

My thought was that epoxy would be thicker and capillary action would not soak the glue as deep into the end grain as the capillary action would carry a thin CA glue. Using 1/2”BB, the CA should soak down the right depth for a dovetail joint. JMHO.

PS. The stores carry a solvent for CA glue; otherwise I’d probably start with acetone.

-- John C. -- "Firearms are second only to the Constitution in importance; they are the peoples' liberty's teeth." George Washington

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

11536 posts in 1441 days


#7 posted 06-16-2013 02:50 AM

I misunderstood your need to get that much penetration so I agree that epoxy won’t go that deep. But I don’t think CA will either.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View HillbillyShooter's profile

HillbillyShooter

4894 posts in 1044 days


#8 posted 06-16-2013 03:31 AM

Actually, after posting I remembered the idea for using CA glue like I mentioned originated from the construction details shared by another LJ:

http://lumberjocks.com/projects/71665

As I often observe, there are very few new ideas—just a lot of rediscovered ones.

-- John C. -- "Firearms are second only to the Constitution in importance; they are the peoples' liberty's teeth." George Washington

View Rick M.'s profile

Rick M.

4506 posts in 1131 days


#9 posted 06-16-2013 08:36 PM

Acetone is the solvent for CA but I have no idea if it can be used properly as a thinner.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

3869 posts in 2119 days


#10 posted 06-16-2013 10:40 PM

I have used wall board patching compound (spackling paste) which works fine if you are going to paint the edges. I put it on with a putty knife and after it dries, sand it and paint it!

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View Dan Lyke's profile

Dan Lyke

1489 posts in 2876 days


#11 posted 06-21-2013 08:40 PM

You can get some pretty amazingly thin epoxies (look in the rot repair section of your hardware store, they make super runny epoxy that’s made to soak into wood).

I use the runny CA for gap filling all the time, and I’d just put that edge of the plywood up and pour the CA on it. Then maybe use some parallel jaw clamps to squeeze the heck out of the plywood in that area.

-- Dan Lyke, Petaluma California, http://www.flutterby.net/User:DanLyke

View brtech's profile

brtech

714 posts in 1674 days


#12 posted 06-21-2013 09:46 PM

I don’t think CA sticks to silicone, so you might be able to use a silicone brush. Dipping clearly works. Thin CA is like water, and wicks like water.

You can’t thin CA with acetone. It’s a solvent, but not a thinner. If your CA is thick because it’s old, throw it away,
the problem is irreversible.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase