a call to experienced dovetailers

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Jeff82780 posted 06-01-2013 09:44 PM 625 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Jeff82780's profile


204 posts in 2418 days

06-01-2013 09:44 PM

hi, am am going nutz over here! I keep getting gaps in my shoulders or baseline. I’ve tried different techniques such and nothing seems to work. Is there something I could be doing wrong that I am not aware of? thanks.

1 reply so far

View Loren's profile


8174 posts in 3072 days

#1 posted 06-01-2013 09:51 PM

Use a gauged line (I prefer a cutting gauge). That line
will hold a chisel but you have to be careful because if
you just tap it straight in too hard it will compress the
wood and go past the line.

To start tap the chisel on those gauged line just
a little, then flip the chisel around and make shallow
relief cuts to get little wedges out. Then there’s
no wood there to force the chisel to compress
into the line, so you go a little deeper and repeat.

Actually what I usually do is cut out most of the
waste and cut little shallow pyramids in the bottom,
being careful to have the outside of the joint
right on the gauged line as I described above. Then
pare off the pyramid until you have a flat plane
between the lines (which are now gone).

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics