LumberJocks

I' like to know how to? Curved inlay banding for jewelry box lids

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Blackie_ posted 05-30-2013 02:33 PM 1820 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

3513 posts in 1202 days


05-30-2013 02:33 PM

I was hoping someone might be able to describe how to do curved inlay banding in jewelry box lids. Articles, Links etc…. anything helpful.

I have an idea of how its done, Please tell me if this is correct.

1. Draw the curved line to cut, Only I don’t know how aggressive is to much on the curves?
2. Cut the curved line out on the lid (project) using bandsaw so that you have two halves.
3. Cut strips of wood same thickness of lid so that it flows all the way through, only I’m not sure how wide is to wide on these strips for bending before they break? 1/16th – 1/4”?
4. Clamp both pieces of the lid together glued (using many clamps) with the cut strips of flavor sandwiched in between both lid pieces.

Am I on the right track with this?

Thanks
Randy

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs


10 replies so far

View Sodabowski's profile

Sodabowski

2042 posts in 1522 days


#1 posted 05-30-2013 02:35 PM

Depends on which way you want your curve, did you check out how guitar purfling is applied? It might help a lot. Check out on Youtube, Robert O’Brien has a TON of info on that matter there and on his website.

-- Holy scrap Barkman!

View Randy_ATX's profile

Randy_ATX

682 posts in 1131 days


#2 posted 05-30-2013 02:40 PM

Randy,

One of my favorites has a link which will probably show you all you need to know.
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/83982

Good luck.

-- Randy -- Austin, TX by way of Northwest (Woodville), OH

View LoydMoore's profile

LoydMoore

96 posts in 646 days


#3 posted 05-30-2013 02:42 PM

If you subscribe to FineWoodworking, check out this video http://www.finewoodworking.com/how-to/video/the-coolest-cutting-board-ever.aspx

If not, here is a link to LJ discussion on the same project http://lumberjocks.com/projects/83570

-- Loyd, San Angelo, TX http:www.moorewoodenboxes.com

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

3513 posts in 1202 days


#4 posted 05-30-2013 03:04 PM

Yes Randy, Loyd that’s exactly what I’m wanting, thanks for that link. I have been searching LJ’s like crazy and found nothing but not knowing what to put in the search field makes it hard. LOL

Thomas I’ll look into that as well.

Thanks

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

View LoydMoore's profile

LoydMoore

96 posts in 646 days


#5 posted 05-30-2013 06:58 PM

Happy sawing. I am considering making a similar cutting board for the local college’s annual athletics fund raising auction so I have those links bookmarked.

-- Loyd, San Angelo, TX http:www.moorewoodenboxes.com

View rustynails's profile

rustynails

465 posts in 1218 days


#6 posted 05-30-2013 11:49 PM

Cool looking, simple, and a quiker project…. Thanks for posting/

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15706 posts in 2907 days


#7 posted 05-31-2013 01:19 AM

Blackie, the way you described it is pretty much exactly how I did it on this box:

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View Boxguy's profile

Boxguy

1487 posts in 957 days


#8 posted 05-31-2013 01:43 AM

Blackie, I have some tips. Start with a board 1 1/2 to 2 inches thick. Keep your curves pretty shallow. Cut your inserted pieces about an inch wider than your board…they are all going to slide around when glued and clamped. Cut your strips extra long to accommodate the curves. For woods like maple, oak, mahogany, and other fine grain woods I have had good luck with strips planed to 1/8 inch or slightly more. I like light strips that border a darker strip with a third wood for the top.

If you really want this to pop, run the stripe around the box with all the corners matched. When you resaw the thicker board lay out the box from the point where the two ends meet in the center. The trick is to not cross the line where you cut the top off. If you do, the lines won’t meet.

I have had so many questions about this I’ll do a tutorial later next month. I am away from the shop for the next month.

-- Big Al in IN

View madts's profile

madts

1280 posts in 1029 days


#9 posted 05-31-2013 02:34 AM

If the pieces are more than 1/8” thick cook them a little bit. Then they become like spaghetti and bend real easy
.
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/84838

-- Thor and Odin are still the greatest of Gods.

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

3513 posts in 1202 days


#10 posted 06-13-2013 11:46 AM

Thanks Madts, Al and Charlie

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase