LumberJocks

I need to make a square hole...

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Jofa posted 05-15-2013 02:39 PM 1263 views 0 times favorited 19 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jofa's profile

Jofa

215 posts in 489 days


05-15-2013 02:39 PM

On my pedalboard builds I typically include an IEC plug for power. The dimensions are 1” x 3/4”

I’ve labored through this many times with a drill, coping saw, chisel, dremel, etc.

I’m thinking a mortise chisel bit might do the trick but I don’t have a drill press.

Any suggestions? Thanks!

-- Thank you Lord for the passion and ability to make things from your creation.


19 replies so far

View Tennessee's profile

Tennessee

1447 posts in 1165 days


#1 posted 05-15-2013 02:44 PM

I’m going to guess you are working with plywood? There isn’t a lot of options to improve over a drill and chisel save for a mortising unit. But…you could use a bigger hole saw and simply clean out the corners, that would be what I would do. Hole saw on a drill and a sabre saw. Got a HF handy?

-- Paul, Tennessee, http://www.tsunamiguitars.com

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8476 posts in 2299 days


#2 posted 05-15-2013 02:47 PM

a drill press would leave a lot to be desired for something like this – they are not the best (mortise adapters aren’t all that great on those machines).

depending on how many of those you are making a good solution would be to have a custom made “mortise chisel” type punch. you can drill and remove the bulk material with a drill and drill bit, and then use the punch to clean and square off the hole on your lines in a single step (punch).

another solution is a router (in a router table) with a template bit and a template, that will leave the corners slightly rounded though which may or may not be an issue.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Jofa's profile

Jofa

215 posts in 489 days


#3 posted 05-15-2013 02:48 PM

Thanks Vol!

I use a lot of different woods. Alder, clear pine, maple, mahogany and yes, plywood.

I love HF! They have a mortise chisel but I’m not sure if this can be used without a drill press.

http://www.harborfreight.com/12-mortising-bit-and-chisel-68679.html

-- Thank you Lord for the passion and ability to make things from your creation.

View HorizontalMike's profile

HorizontalMike

6938 posts in 1565 days


#4 posted 05-15-2013 02:52 PM

A squarehole drill bit is the answer to this query, as noted in other posts on this. Not cheap, but you did ask… ;-)

-- HorizontalMike -- "Woodpeckers understand..."

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

7539 posts in 2299 days


#5 posted 05-15-2013 02:59 PM

You can use a hollow mortise chisel with a hammer
to square round-corners. You can also use a
corner chisel. Various styles are available.

For setting up to do this in a production way,
I recommend a template and a router so
the hole will always come out the same – the
router makes round corners of course but a
couple of minutes of work with a sharp chisel
squares them off.

The hole can also be mortised quickly with a
firmer chisel. With care this can be done
rather neatly.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View Fuzzy's profile

Fuzzy

292 posts in 2639 days


#6 posted 05-15-2013 03:13 PM

A Roto-Zip or Dremel type tool with a template would cut out nice, straight sides with only a swipe or two with a file needed to clean out the corners.

-- - dabbling in sarcasm is foolish … if you’re not proficient at it, you end up looking stupid … ... ...

View junebug's profile

junebug

82 posts in 1055 days


#7 posted 05-15-2013 03:25 PM

have you tried a corner chisel? Hog out the majority of the material with a router or drill press

http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?page=19422

View JustJoe's profile

JustJoe

1554 posts in 689 days


#8 posted 05-15-2013 03:37 PM

You can use the mortise chisel thing without a drill press, just take out the drill bit and slap on a handle suitable for whopping with a mallet:

-- This Ad Space For Sale! Your Ad Here! Reach a targeted audience! Affordable Rates, easy financing! Contact an ad represenative today at JustJoe's Advertising Consortium.

View Don Broussard's profile

Don Broussard

1973 posts in 903 days


#9 posted 05-15-2013 03:40 PM

@HMike—That squarehole drill bit is the first one I’ve seen. I thought at first that it was an April Fool’s Day tool from one of the big brand tool manufacturers. In the video, it looks like the chuck is wobbling quite a bit but it did cut a nice square hole in that piece of metal. The cutting pattern reminded me of my old Spirograph drawing toy. Thanks for posting that.

-- People say I hammer like lightning. It's not that I'm fast -- it's that I never hit the same place twice!

View Don W's profile

Don W

15018 posts in 1219 days


#10 posted 05-15-2013 03:56 PM

if none of the above ideas fit, drill the hole and use a square file/rasp.

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.com

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

306 posts in 1501 days


#11 posted 05-15-2013 05:08 PM

Also vote for the router if you use a 1/8” you would have a hardly noticeable rounded corner that would seem to me wouldn’t be an issue for your intended use

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

827 posts in 1344 days


#12 posted 05-15-2013 06:43 PM

Easiest way is to drill 1 small hole and use a scrollsaw, less than 5 minutes once you are set and ready.
MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

View Jofa's profile

Jofa

215 posts in 489 days


#13 posted 05-15-2013 07:45 PM

Wow very helpful suggestions everybody.

That video was amazing!

-- Thank you Lord for the passion and ability to make things from your creation.

View HorizontalMike's profile

HorizontalMike

6938 posts in 1565 days


#14 posted 05-15-2013 09:36 PM

Don,
It is real, those it surprises the HECK out of me how it works! Cool, but expensive….

-- HorizontalMike -- "Woodpeckers understand..."

View Dan Lyke's profile

Dan Lyke

1474 posts in 2776 days


#15 posted 05-15-2013 10:08 PM

1”x¾”? How thick is the stock you’re cutting through?

If I had to do a bunch of those, I’d build a square jig for the router with a guide bushing. If it’s ¼” ply use a 1/8” diameter bit, if it’s thicker use a ¼” diameter bit. Even in thicker stock, taking out a 1/16” or 1/8” radius corner becomes two hits on a chisel with a hammer (might not even have to clean the corners with the thicker bit…).

-- Dan Lyke, Petaluma California, http://www.flutterby.net/User:DanLyke

showing 1 through 15 of 19 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase