LumberJocks

Zero clearance for router table with big hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by savan posted 05-13-2013 02:00 AM 853 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View savan's profile

savan

94 posts in 1144 days


05-13-2013 02:00 AM

Does anyone know of a zero clearance in the table solution for a router table with an oversized hole in it?

I got a table like this one off CL and it’s got an oversized hole in the table. I’d like to have near zero clearance in the table top if i can…

http://www.sears.com/craftsman-router-table/p-00928160000P?PDP_REDIRECT=false&s_tnt=39869:4:0#reviewsWrap


6 replies so far

View BacktotheWood's profile

BacktotheWood

105 posts in 1775 days


#1 posted 05-13-2013 03:37 AM

I got some pieces of plexiglass that were the right thickness and made several inserts with different inside holes for different size router bits. A 3/4” hole for small bits like a 1/4” straight bit, a 1-1/2” hole for mid-size bits, a 2-1/2” hole for larger bits and then no insert for the largest bits. Its worked out great.

Hope this helps.

-- Bob, --Silence & smile are two powerful tools. Smile is the way to solve many problems & Silence is the way to avoid many problems.

View NiteWalker's profile

NiteWalker

2710 posts in 1330 days


#2 posted 05-13-2013 01:43 PM

There’s a few ways to handle this. Probably what I would do is use a rabbeting bit to rabbet the existing hole so there’s a 1/8-1/4” lip maybe 1/4” deep, then make inserts to fit out of 1/4” plexiglass. You could make a master template out of mdf or plywood, then once that fits properly, make a bunch of inserts.

-- He who dies with the most tools... dies with the emptiest wallet.

View Shawn Masterson's profile

Shawn Masterson

1262 posts in 702 days


#3 posted 05-13-2013 03:56 PM

I really see no reason to make it smaller, other that if you were running really small stock. witch is dangerous.

View Loren's profile

Loren

7826 posts in 2401 days


#4 posted 05-13-2013 04:02 PM

I agree with NiteWalker. When I built a simple router table
years ago, I cut a 1/4” deep x 3” square recess centered
on the hole. It’s simple to cut a square from masonite
and make a zero clearance insert anytime you need one –
cutting an accurate circular insert is more of a hassle and
of course the square one won’t turn in the recess.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View Shawn Masterson's profile

Shawn Masterson

1262 posts in 702 days


#5 posted 05-13-2013 06:56 PM

just be careful if you are using the table without the fence. I have seen the inserts get launched and ruin the bit.

View NiteWalker's profile

NiteWalker

2710 posts in 1330 days


#6 posted 05-13-2013 08:22 PM

The square inserts work great; I have that setup at my drill press table, which I need to post soon.

-- He who dies with the most tools... dies with the emptiest wallet.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase