LumberJocks

carving (burr?) bits and wheels for laminates

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodcarving forum

Forum topic by lumberstuff posted 05-10-2013 09:55 PM 787 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View lumberstuff's profile

lumberstuff

6 posts in 673 days


05-10-2013 09:55 PM

Topic tags/keywords: laminate die grinder burr gun stock

Hi all,
I am looking for ideas for tooling and bits to “carve” thick laminate stock.
In this case it is thick laminate 3”+ thick comprised of < 1/8” layers.

This is gunstock material produced with unknown adhesives (probably epoxies) under high pressure.
Likely it will will require carbide.

Also, due to the thinness of the layers I am not expecting to remove a lot of material fast to eliminate splintering, etc.

I am guessing right now that I will need some convex burr wheels for my 4” die grinder as a starting tool (after rough bandsaw shaping).

after that not sure.

All I know is I was told do NOT try using my good chisels on it for anything other than light paring, and I won’t.

Any ideas or help greatly appreciated !


4 replies so far

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

636 posts in 2845 days


#1 posted 05-13-2013 12:33 AM

http://bursforcarving.com/

http://www.pjtool.com/7pccarbideburset.aspx?gclid=CJ2T1KTqkbcCFfE7MgodtEMA5A

I would think that the solid carbide burrs could handle the material just fine.

-- Nicky

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1065 posts in 1040 days


#2 posted 05-13-2013 01:50 AM

Look for Saburr Tooth carbide burrs. I’ve used them for carving soapstone, alabaster and serpentine.

Traditional Woodworker has them I think
I haven’t had to buy any in a long time.

View lumberstuff's profile

lumberstuff

6 posts in 673 days


#3 posted 05-14-2013 02:25 AM

those look like great options.
Would you think I should go with a MEDIUM tooth/grit ?

Not sure how much material the FINE would remove. I don’t mind it taking longer I just don’t want to burn one up by using too fine a grit to remove lots of material –
but by same token don’t want to overshoot and risk a lot of tear out.

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1065 posts in 1040 days


#4 posted 05-14-2013 10:45 AM

Burn ‘em up?
Maybe you didn’t read my post carefully…. I use them on STONE! heheheh.
Brazilian soapstone is pretty soft, alabaster a bit harder and grittier, and serpentine is harder still.

If you can work this material with a rasp, the Saburr Tooth burrs will remove material at an almost alarming rate. :)
They don’t load up either. I don’t know about tearout as I mostly use them on stone. But I know some power carvers who use the coarse to rough a block and then a fine to refine it and then they actually carve with the fine ones in different shapes.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase