LumberJocks

Gluing up curved objects

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by BJODay posted 431 days ago 384 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BJODay's profile

BJODay

324 posts in 526 days


431 days ago

I have a question about gluing up curved stock. I’ve watched some videos on cutting stock into thin strips. Then gluing them back together in a jig to follow a curve, (think curved arm rests for a chair). When doing this is the glue used straight or diluted? I remember seeing something about diluting yellow glue but I could not find that link again.

Thanks for any advice,

BJ


4 replies so far

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2163 posts in 1433 days


#1 posted 431 days ago

BJ, the book on yellow glue is that you can dilute it up to 10% and not lose any strength.

The only reason to dilute it (that I can think of) is to make it more spreadable. I do this in glueing up the bodies of my basses because I have a lot of ground to cover and it is all critical, strengthwise. I don’t want it to be too thick or glue starved, so the diluting speeds the spreading and I’ve had no failures in well over 100 iterations.

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View Loren's profile

Loren

7151 posts in 2231 days


#2 posted 431 days ago

I don’t dilute it but when I use white glue for laminating
I wet the brush well before starting and this helps the
glue flow out.

View realcowtown_eric's profile

realcowtown_eric

288 posts in 520 days


#3 posted 431 days ago

If yer in Alberta or the prairies, any water based glue dries VERY quickly. Instructions fabricated in humid areas don’t work well in dry environments. Just misting your laminations 10 minutes before the glue up will slow down the process a tad, but you gotta have all yer ducks in a row for the lamination process. I dunno how big yer project is, but when you get enuf clamps together, add a bunch more, cause once the process is in the works, you ain’t got enuf time to go shopping for more.

If you look at the steam bending utube videos, you will see a lot of them use a stainless steel band on the outside when steam bending. Not a bad idea when just doing laminations,...helps “fair the curve” and distribute the pressure.

I use a roller glue dispenser for laminations such as I think your describing, and depending on the number of laminations, width, etc it can be a frantic excercise to get it all secured in the mold. Any texts just get ignored.

eric

Ducks in a row for bent laminations is an axiom well worth observing.

How did you figure out the “spring back”

Eric in Calgary

-- Real_cowtown_eric

View BJODay's profile

BJODay

324 posts in 526 days


#4 posted 430 days ago

Thanks for all the advice. When the time comes to make the attempt I’ll post the results.

BJ

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase