LumberJocks

Help!! Trying to figure out how this was done

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by jakersco posted 04-26-2013 at 01:52 AM 1092 views 4 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jakersco's profile

jakersco

6 posts in 494 days


04-26-2013 at 01:52 AM

Topic tags/keywords: cutting board made how to

First I would like to say hello and thanks to all the people that contribute to the forum. It’s a huge help. I’ve been making some end grain cutting boards and came acrossed the one in the picture and thought it was sweet. I would love to take a swing at it but i can’t figure out how it was cut. As far as I could tell it was two separate blocks cut at increasing angles. Any input would be awesome!


10 replies so far

View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

13873 posts in 975 days


#1 posted 04-26-2013 at 02:32 AM

Go to classes tab and look up Degoose. He is one of our masters at cutting boards and did a class write up for us there.

Welcome to LumberJocks

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it. - It's not ability that we often lack, but the patience to use our ability

View Gary's profile

Gary

7123 posts in 2070 days


#2 posted 04-26-2013 at 02:50 AM

http://lumberjocks.com/patron/blog/31007
This is a blog by Patron on doing ribbons. I think you could use the same basic method to get what you want. If you put one piece of wood on bottom, then use double sided tape to put the other on top, when you make a cut, like 5 degree, you would have the light outside for one side and the dark outside for the other side, both being exactly the same. Move your gage over to whatever degree you want and make your next cut. Keep repeating to get the cuts and alternate the colors each time.
Of course, If Larry tells you something different, go with that. I’m no expert on this type of stuff. I usually leave that up to David (Patron) and Larry (Degoose)

-- Gary, DeKalb Texas only 4 miles from the mill

View jakersco's profile

jakersco

6 posts in 494 days


#3 posted 04-27-2013 at 09:10 PM

Thanks for the response guys. I took a look at the classes that Degoose posted but nothing really on increasing angles and cross cutting. I’m goi to send him a message and see what he thinks.

View Loren's profile

Loren

7464 posts in 2285 days


#4 posted 04-27-2013 at 09:25 PM

The tapers are the same. Some parts are just longer.

The challenge will be in the clamping, assuming your
machining is clean.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View degoose's profile

degoose

7000 posts in 1992 days


#5 posted 04-28-2013 at 03:28 PM

Have sent a reply…
“My first thought is to use a tapering jig…each time you use it the wide end will be wider… if that makes sense… just be careful with the end that goes on the stop on the jig… it will be angled…”

-- Drink twice... and don't bother to cut... @ lazylarrywoodworks.com.au For lovers of all things timber...

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2498 posts in 988 days


#6 posted 04-28-2013 at 03:45 PM

The tapers are the same. Some parts are just longer.

The challenge will be in the clamping, assuming your
machining is clean.

I agree with that 100%. Clamping the glue up will make cutting the pieces look easy. The only way I can see to do it is to start in the center w/ opposing pieces and glue up a few at a time, maybe only 2 at a time.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View patron's profile

patron

13021 posts in 1978 days


#7 posted 04-28-2013 at 04:48 PM

here are two ways

1 – re-saw your wood at an angle both sides more or less equal
full lenght

make a tilt tapering jig for the planer with a stop under
so it doesn’t go thru with the wood
but holds it at the angle and run them thru
then cross cut your parts and do your lay up
just lower the cutters till all are planed the same

2 – make a jig to run thru the bandsaw or tablesaw
by cutting out the profile you like
cross cut your boards first to slightly over size (sanding after glue-up)
and on end hook into the cut-out in the jig
and run thru being careful to keep them square to the table

and run them thru the saw
do them again slightly under half
and you will get two the same size

lay them up on a board covered with wax paper
and drive a nail at the end of each wedge
then when you clamp them the parts wont slide everywhere
since they will wind up parallel on the ends
you can clamp across there good

then cut of the sawtooth sides

welcome to LJ’s

keep your hands out of the tools

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View amagineer's profile

amagineer

1384 posts in 1234 days


#8 posted 04-28-2013 at 07:45 PM

I made one for my dad, but I didn’t pay attention to the grains and the CB ended up splitting after getting wet.-don

-- Flaws are only in the eye of the artisan!

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2809 posts in 1880 days


#9 posted 04-29-2013 at 10:07 AM

It would appear that two identical glue-ups were made. One glue-up was then flipped over and the two pieces glued together. It was then trimmed square.

View jakersco's profile

jakersco

6 posts in 494 days


#10 posted 05-01-2013 at 04:47 PM

Hey guys thanks for the help. With a PM from Degoose about using a tapering jig, I nailed it. I ended up just gluing up two simple end grain CB’s(one purple heart, one maple) at the same size and using a tapering jig and the angles increased the more you cut. I’ll post up pics of the second one i make to help out anybody else that stumbles upon this in the future. This forum truly is a great and helpful community!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase