LumberJocks

The problem: Getting a good 35mm hole from a flatted shaft bit

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Lee Barker posted 368 days ago 574 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2160 posts in 1351 days


368 days ago

Since my Mepla hinge machine left I’m boring doors with my drill press. I can’t seem to get that bit shaft centered in the chuck and the result is sloppy fit.

I’d love to find a metric bushing (10mm ID) that slipped on the shaft.

Any ideas for source? Or better solution to the problem?

I did finally find a full-round 35mm bit but it was a piece of junk. I’d like to stay with the quality bit I have.

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"


5 replies so far

View Terry Ferguson's profile

Terry Ferguson

202 posts in 1168 days


#1 posted 368 days ago

McMaster-Carr
drill bushing #8486A49
10mm ID, 15mm OD, 20mm length

-- Terry Ferguson, Bend Oregon

View RogerInColorado's profile

RogerInColorado

270 posts in 455 days


#2 posted 368 days ago

I have used a 35 mm bit but I am actually happier with a 1 3/8 inch forstner bit from Porter-Cable. It has a 1/2 inch shank with three flats. It’s a tiny bit smaller than a 35 mm (0.00295 smaller), but the fit for the hinge is a really good press fit, no slop. May be worth a try.

View vipond33's profile

vipond33

1405 posts in 998 days


#3 posted 368 days ago

You need a split in the bushing to pull up tight. I use a 10mm router bit sleeve by Makita for those odd times. Works great if you align it properly.
gene

-- gene@toronto.ontario.canada : dovetail free since '53, critiques always welcome.

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2160 posts in 1351 days


#4 posted 367 days ago

Gene uttered the key word: Makita. I recalled I had a couple bushings that came with my old Makita D-Handle routers. They’re made to bush a 3/8 router bit shaft up to 1/2. The shaft measured 9.9mm, .389. .014 difference. Aha!

I tapered the end of the bit shaft so the bushing would start. Used my Record woodworking vise as a press.

I gave it a test drill and voila! vipond! Nice fit with the hinge. I’m glad I save stuff.

(And speaking of hinges, I’m using the self closer hinges from Grass on this linen cabinet. Pretty sweet.)

Thanks for all the input.

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2160 posts in 1351 days


#5 posted 367 days ago

Here’s another solution:

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase