LumberJocks

Steps to face joint/glue two boards

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by NavalAg05 posted 04-14-2013 08:03 AM 2993 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View NavalAg05's profile

NavalAg05

19 posts in 594 days


04-14-2013 08:03 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Long time lurker if you will…I have a question that I can not seem to get a good anwser on:

I need/plan to face glue two oak boards together for a project. Do I need to run the face through a jointer/planer before I glue and clamp the boards together? Will this provide a better / stronger joint or is it not really that important.

The oak is not really a rough cut, but its not nice and deminsioned either.

Hope this adequatley explains what I am looking to do.

Thanks in Advance!


7 replies so far

View Marcus's profile

Marcus

1077 posts in 742 days


#1 posted 04-14-2013 10:07 AM

The face isnt too important. Just make sure your two edges are nice and clean and there is no gap when you put them together. I very often glue up panels and then plane them.

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1064 posts in 1009 days


#2 posted 04-14-2013 11:09 AM

He said, “face glue”. Like laminating 2 boards together to make a thicker one? That’s how I read it.

View Marcus's profile

Marcus

1077 posts in 742 days


#3 posted 04-14-2013 11:15 AM

Hah, you’re right Charlie. I’ll blame the 5am reading of it for my misinterpretation. I guess I’ll generalize my post a bit more…whatever two faces you’re gluing, make sure they’re smooth and flat.

View NavalAg05's profile

NavalAg05

19 posts in 594 days


#4 posted 04-14-2013 12:29 PM

Charlie is correct, plan to put two 1 by oak boards together to form a 2 by.

Just looking for tips so I don’t screw it up bad.

Thanks

View kdc68's profile

kdc68

2011 posts in 999 days


#5 posted 04-14-2013 12:44 PM

If it were me, I’d joint or plane the “mating” faces of your oak only at this stage. Leaving them wider, thicker, and longer than finished dimension. Glue them up. Having the pieces oversized a bit eliminates the worry of perfect alignment during glueup . Then once dried, your workpiece is ready for final dimensioning…

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

View guitchess's profile

guitchess

82 posts in 2431 days


#6 posted 04-14-2013 12:49 PM

My vote is to plane them. I have never had perfect results without planing. My two main reasons are:


1. The faces will not be perfect for very long after planing. There will be more imperfections than on a freshly planed face.


2. I feel that the joint is stronger because new, fresh grain is exposed allowing for better glue adhesion. As a board sets, the outside surface dries and gets filled microscopically with dust. All the vacuuming/ tack ragging will not remove all of this. Finally, there is the issue of you handling the board. Oils from your skin further contaminate the surface.


Of course, these issues may not cause a “bad” joint, just one that is marginally weaker.

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15714 posts in 2941 days


#7 posted 04-14-2013 01:04 PM

I have face glued many times, for things like bowl blanks and table legs. I don’t have a jointer, and I’ve never had an issue. The key is to use a lot of clamps.

Having said that, if you have access to a jointer, it’s certainly a good idea to have those mating surfaces as smooth and flat as possible.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase