LumberJocks

can't get a straight edge.....frustration

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Sorethumbs posted 499 days ago 1105 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Sorethumbs's profile

Sorethumbs

38 posts in 1251 days


499 days ago

I can’t get a stright edge. I’m attempting to edge glue a large panel for a table top. No matter what I do I’m ending up with a gap in the center of the boards with the ends tight. In other words the edge of the board is concave, I’m at my wits end!!

No matter how many times i run it through the jointer…same thing…gap between the boards in the center.

These are large boards, 4/4, rough cut pine, 10” wide, 6’ long. My jointer has a bed that’s aprox. 42 inches total length. Are these boards just to dang big for my jointer or what?

I have sucessfully made smaller glue-ups before for things like raised panel cabinet doors with my jointer. When I’ve done that the entire length of the boards join tight, so I can’t figure out whats wrong!


14 replies so far

View BLarge's profile

BLarge

115 posts in 1065 days


#1 posted 499 days ago

Sounds like you have the making of an unintended Spring Joint…

6ft long is a long piece of stock to joint… not that it can’t be done, but is it just a cumbersome process on a jointer with a bed less than its total width.

When you clamp their pieces, do they come together flush and square, even with the concave?

View higtron's profile

higtron

192 posts in 1281 days


#2 posted 499 days ago

It could either be your jointer isn’t coplaner or your board is reaction wood, have you ever ripped a board on your tablesaw and the kerf started to close up or, widen.

-- If I cut it too short I can scab a piece on, but if it's too long what do I do?

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

3279 posts in 1417 days


#3 posted 499 days ago

If the gap is small, it can likely be closed with clamps. Give dry clamping a try and see what it looks like. A gap of 1/8” or less is no big deal. Just leave your top oversized, and trim it after glueup.
Otherwise, try an outfeed roller, set even with the outfeed table of your jointer.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View crank49's profile

crank49

3343 posts in 1574 days


#4 posted 499 days ago

Apply extra pressure to the front of the workpiece at the beginning of the feed and then go light in the middle and finally extra pressure to the rear as you finish the feed.
When I started using my jointer I tried to keep all the pressures and feed rates even as possible and I had the concave problem also. Tried the variable pressure thing and the problem got better.
Also, an out feed roller support set ever so slightly higher than the end of the out feed table might help with the long boards.

-- Michael :-{| “If you tell a big enough lie and tell it frequently enough, it will be believed.” ― A H

View lew's profile

lew

9954 posts in 2359 days


#5 posted 499 days ago

Did you check the adjustment of the outfeed table? This will happen if the table is slightly BELOW the level of the blades.
Here’s a link to the correct position of the outfeed table-
http://www.woodworkweb.com/woodwork-topics/work-shop-tips/308-setting-jointer-knives.html

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View Tony_S's profile

Tony_S

416 posts in 1686 days


#6 posted 499 days ago

I would say your out-feed table is too low. If it is, as well as making the cut concave, you’ll also get a ‘snipe’ at the end of the board as it comes off the in-feed table.

-- "The trouble with people idiot-proofing things, is the resulting evolution of the idiot."

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1840 posts in 2165 days


#7 posted 498 days ago

I use a Freud glue line rip blade for my glue ups, and the boards are perfectly straight and smooth.

-- Joe

View popmandude's profile

popmandude

109 posts in 1624 days


#8 posted 498 days ago

+1 what joe said. Jointer is better suited for squaring. Table saw for strait line, or making parallel.

View Sorethumbs's profile

Sorethumbs

38 posts in 1251 days


#9 posted 498 days ago

A lot of good suggestions, thanks.

When using smaller stock on this jointer things come out perfect, no snipe. I painstakingly set the blades, I don’t think the blades are higher than the outfeed table.

My normal method for panel glue-ups is to joint one edge on the jointer. Then rip to parallel on the table saw and glue. Done. It just isn’t working with these big boards. I tried an outfeed roller too, still concave. I must not be able to achive the correct downward pressure when the ends of the board are over the jointer blades. I normally strive for percise edge mating before glueing. I guess his project might need more muscle than finesse. That or a jointer with a extra long bed…I wish.

View Craftsman on the lake's profile

Craftsman on the lake

2368 posts in 2041 days


#10 posted 498 days ago

It’s also possible that your jointer fence isn’t square. Flip one board over and see if the joint changes. If so then the skewed edge might be the culprit. Outside chance. Just another possibility to check.

-- The smell of wood, coffee in the cup, the wife let's me do my thing, the lake is peaceful.

View Miles King's profile

Miles King

28 posts in 1296 days


#11 posted 497 days ago

Similar to what crank49 said. If jointer adjustments are within spec then what usually remains is technique. Here is where class instructions, in my opinion, are most helpful: the instructor noticed that my edge jointing technique of applying pressure to the board as it moved over the knives would produce an out of straight joint. He helped my correct the procedure and I’ve not experienced that problem again.

-- Miles

View Sorethumbs's profile

Sorethumbs

38 posts in 1251 days


#12 posted 497 days ago

I try (and normally do) apply pressure to the board on the outfeed bed only, however, with a heavy 6 foot board on a somewhat small jointer table I realized quickly that things can’t be quite so perfect.

I’m used to a no gap glue-up. When those gaps are there it makes me want to whip my hat on the floor, stomp on it, and swear like a 2-bit whore. I can’t help myself.

View Handgrenade's profile

Handgrenade

6 posts in 1238 days


#13 posted 497 days ago

Another method you might consider is attach the board to a piece of mdf or plywood with a factory edge. Then run it through the table saw with the factory edge against the fence. Or, you could use a router with pattern bit run against the factory edge.

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3352 posts in 2564 days


#14 posted 497 days ago

+2 for Joe.
I don’t have a jointer in my home shop. A well tuned TS with a glue line ripper is what I use.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase