LumberJocks

miter saw problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by stripit posted 536 days ago 761 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View stripit's profile

stripit

9 posts in 678 days


536 days ago

Hi. I have a porter cable compound miter saw, is not used for chopping 2×4 on a job site. I have shop in my garage where I dd small projects . My problem is that the saw will not cut a true 90,. When I cut a wider board (7” to 8”}it leaves a notiiceable hump iin the middle {put it on the table saw and it rocks}. The fence is square to the blade. I replaced oem blade withe a Freud thin kerf blade. still have the problem.

Any body have any suggestions.
Thanks Joel


5 replies so far

View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

803 posts in 745 days


#1 posted 536 days ago

I would check the following:

1. blade square with the horizontal table along the entire movement of blade
2. blade square with the vertical fence along the entire movement of blade
3. runout on arbor where blade screws onto saw
4. runout on blade just behind gullets while hand turning blade. Be careful not to push horizontally
5. any wiggle / flex in saw assembly while moving saw

Hope this helps.

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

View joeyinsouthaustin's profile

joeyinsouthaustin

1246 posts in 706 days


#2 posted 535 days ago

Blade is not square to table,(table not fence) as i cuts down the larger material, at a slight angle, it will cut the “cupped” portion of the board shorter than the middle. Even if the board doesn’t appear to be cupped it likely is. A picture of the cut might help. Test the saw with mdf or ply of the same width, and ensure it is flat to table. If the problem persists it is something else.

-- Who is John Galt?

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

7443 posts in 2282 days


#3 posted 535 days ago

The 90 degree bevel stop screw may need a little
tweaking.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

2869 posts in 1121 days


#4 posted 535 days ago

I think I would try slowing the chop speed first, before anything else.
A thin kerf blade will deflect with the grain if you force it.

You aren’t trying to do framing production so you don’t need speed.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View devann's profile

devann

1735 posts in 1326 days


#5 posted 535 days ago

Place a straight/flat board on the saw, cutting near the center of the board.
Make a cut.
Rotate/flip one side of the board placing the cut back together.
Look at cut, you’ll be able to determine necessary adjustment.

-- Darrell, making more sawdust than I know what to do with

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase