LumberJocks

Seeking tip for plunge routing

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Echofive posted 03-07-2013 11:52 AM 920 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Echofive's profile

Echofive

90 posts in 2003 days


03-07-2013 11:52 AM

I bought a 2 1/4” cove bit, designed for making crown moulding. It is serving my purpose. I want to make a simple plunge cut with my router. I have done a couple of prototypes, and I’ll add a picture to help.
 photo IMAG0630.jpg

I’m getting tear out. Nothing drastic, but enough to tarnish the potential elegance of the project. I’m making several bumps downward and taking small shavings instead of just slamming the router down and trying to make the cut all at once. Due to the diameter of the bit, I’m keeping the speed under 20,000 rpm’s.

I’m just looking for some tips on how to avoid the tearout in maple. Wetting the grain? water? linseed oil? any help is appreciated.

-- Chip, Massachusetts


5 replies so far

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 1674 days


#1 posted 03-07-2013 12:26 PM

Maple is tough. Other than slowing the bit down to about 12k and making very very light plunges that’s about all I can add. I don’t think wetting or oil will help(I could be wrong)

-- Life is good.

View William's profile

William

9287 posts in 1593 days


#2 posted 03-07-2013 12:48 PM

I’ve never been able to NOT get tearout like you describe in the harder woods.
Can it be hand sanded to get rid of the tearout?

Other than that, here is the one solution that worked best for me.
It isn’t perfect, but it works better than using nothing at all.
Clamp a piece of quarter inch thick hard wood over where you’re making the plunge cut.
Use whatever type clamp you need to assure it is clamped down as tight as possible.
Now make your plunge cut through this waste piece and into your work piece.

-- http://wddsrfinewoodworks.blogspot.com/

View Cosmicsniper's profile

Cosmicsniper

2199 posts in 1910 days


#3 posted 03-07-2013 01:54 PM

You might try some mineral oil…or changing your name. ;)

-- jay, www.allaboutastro.com

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 1674 days


#4 posted 03-07-2013 08:36 PM

Jay, have you been sniffing the mineral spirits again? (G)

-- Life is good.

View Echofive's profile

Echofive

90 posts in 2003 days


#5 posted 03-07-2013 09:01 PM

It seems the mineral oil might help by “softening” the wood fibers. The piece in the picture above didn’t have tear out, but the 6 additional pieces are getting small tear out, like it’s ripping out blocks of fiber. A few of them I can be sanding out, but I don’t want to do any drastic sanding. This is a beautiful piece of tiger maple and its a shame to ruin it. I appreciate everyone’s comments.

Oh, BTW, Sniper… my name is 50/50. It goes against me in my wood working, but my real job is in semiconductors making computer chips. Good tip, though. ;)

-- Chip, Massachusetts

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase