LumberJocks

Laminating pieces with curved edges

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by docspencer posted 02-24-2013 09:38 PM 715 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


02-24-2013 09:38 PM

I want to make a clock by laminating pieces of different woods together – basically a butcher block look but for a clock. I want to glue together pieces with gentle curves but can’t figure out how to cut the curves so they glue together tightly. Does this make sense?


13 replies so far

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

1232 posts in 772 days


#1 posted 02-24-2013 09:39 PM

I think we need a photo or sketch to see clearly what you are trying to do.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

7822 posts in 2394 days


#2 posted 02-24-2013 09:56 PM

Make templates out of 1/4” material with the curves carefully
sawn out and shaped to fit together. Then use pattern
routing methods to cut out the parts. Bearing guided
bits bearings are usually pretty close in size to the actual
cutting diameter. With gentle curves this will not be a
problem but if the curves are more dramatic the
bearing guided bit may make a problem if the size
of cutter or bearing is off spec.

Pat Warner is a real expert in precision template routing
and has instructional material available.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


#3 posted 02-24-2013 10:39 PM

Templates – great idea. Wish I had a bandsaw – we’ll see how well my jigsaw cuts. I was looking for an excuse to buy a top bearing bit. I’ll draw a picture and post it

Looks like I have to go through photobucket to post on this forum. Gotta figure that out.

View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


#4 posted 02-24-2013 11:10 PM

Here’s a very rough drawing of the sort of thing I’m talking about.

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

1232 posts in 772 days


#5 posted 02-25-2013 12:37 AM

Looks like half your sketch got chopped off. Same thing happened to me on my blog when I added photos via photobucket. Are you aiming for a mantle style clock? I’m guessing you want your laminations to be vertical, oriented left to right (or could be stacked top to bottom, or front to rear?) In any case, I’d first cut the curves to your pattern (a paper or light cardboard pattern), cut out close to to the line, staying outside it, glue them together, and then plane, rasp, and sand to the final shape. If you had access to a bandsaw, you could do the glue up first, then saw to shape. A wide belt sander would help in the shaping, and you could use the end of the sander (the drum or spindle end) for sanding the concave curves. A stationary sander would be best.

If this doesn’t address your problem, let us know, and we’ll give it another shot.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View Woodendeavor's profile

Woodendeavor

228 posts in 1353 days


#6 posted 02-25-2013 12:50 AM

Look at how they build the different drunken cutting boards. They stack 2 boards on top of each other and then cut out the curves. They then swap out the pieces and you have 2 of them with the woods opposite each other

View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


#7 posted 02-25-2013 01:17 AM

Brilliant!

View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


#8 posted 02-25-2013 01:27 AM

Looked that up. I think I get it. One question – what purpose do the thin little strips in between the curved pieces serve?

View palaswood's profile

palaswood

818 posts in 498 days


#9 posted 06-24-2014 09:28 PM

the thin strips are simply a design element docspencer, and introduce a huge difficulty factor in my opinion. But if thats what you’re going for, it’s a common practice in cutting boards here on LJs, and looks cool. Some very good blogs on it here too.

-- Joseph, Lake Forest, CA, http://instagram.com/palas_woodcraft#

View palaswood's profile

palaswood

818 posts in 498 days


#10 posted 06-24-2014 09:29 PM

not to discourage you! If you can manage, go for it, but without a band saw, It would be super tough to pull off, I think. But I havent tried it.

-- Joseph, Lake Forest, CA, http://instagram.com/palas_woodcraft#

View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


#11 posted 06-25-2014 12:42 PM

Palaswood – I do have a scroll saw. I figure it might be useful if the pieces aren’t too thick or too hard. I might try it with that tool. Thanks all for all the helpful advice.

View Stoli's profile

Stoli

44 posts in 2114 days


#12 posted 06-25-2014 02:30 PM

I believe the strips are there to account for the bandsaw kerf and the slightly different radii of curvature of the pieces. The FWW curved inlay method takes this to an extreme by using a 1/4” bit and 1/4” worth of material. Check out the following link for an example:

http://drunkenwoodworker.com/how-make-curved-inlay

View docspencer's profile

docspencer

207 posts in 692 days


#13 posted 06-25-2014 03:47 PM

He makes it look so easy…..but as he says “practice, practice, practice….” Great results, though!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase