LumberJocks

how would (wood) you do this ?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by SCOTSMAN posted 02-05-2013 08:43 PM 698 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5414 posts in 2272 days


02-05-2013 08:43 PM

Ok you cut a number of two inch forstner bit holes in a piece of timber so that you come out of the other side I.e leave a hole ( non blind hole).However you don’t want to leave the edges flat and desire to round off the edges to blend in like a doughnut with a hole in it not flat edges but as said rounded.How would you each go about this. Alistair?

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease


14 replies so far

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15706 posts in 2905 days


#1 posted 02-05-2013 08:47 PM

A roundover bit would be simple enough. Am I misunderstanding your question, Alistair?

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View DIYaholic's profile (online now)

DIYaholic

13763 posts in 1361 days


#2 posted 02-05-2013 08:48 PM

I just did this not five minutes ago!

However, I used a bearing guided chamfer bit in the router table. Set the height and do a plunge cut in/onto the bit. If it is a panel, too large for the table, you can do it “free hand”, with a hand held router.

It worked for me, YMMV!

-- Randy-- I may not be good...but I am slow! If good things come to those who wait.... Why is procratination a bad thing?

View Kreegan's profile

Kreegan

1452 posts in 833 days


#3 posted 02-05-2013 08:48 PM

Chamfer or roundover bit in a router?

View AUBrian's profile

AUBrian

85 posts in 1358 days


#4 posted 02-05-2013 08:49 PM

Sounds like you just need to drill the holes, then use a router with a roundover bit and bearing to finish the job…

View patron's profile

patron

13102 posts in 2028 days


#5 posted 02-05-2013 08:49 PM

use a round over bit with a pilot bearing
in a router
do it from both sides of the hole

i hope this is what you are asking about
glad you are felling well enough to post again
and work in the shop

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

1980 posts in 1917 days


#6 posted 02-05-2013 08:55 PM

Roundover bit for sure. depending on the look you are going for will determine which size bit you use. I use the 3/8 radius bit a lot.

Here is an example.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5414 posts in 2272 days


#7 posted 02-05-2013 08:56 PM

That’s not always practical what if you’re doing it in a piece in the lathe abowl etc. Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

1980 posts in 1917 days


#8 posted 02-05-2013 08:58 PM

“That’s not always practical what if you’re doing it in a piece in the lathe abowl etc”

You didn’t say that in your original post.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas

View DS's profile

DS

2131 posts in 1107 days


#9 posted 02-05-2013 09:01 PM

I’m sorry, I got distracted as soon as he said, “like a doughnut”
Mmmmm…. doughnuts….

What was the question?

-- "Hard work is not defined by the difficulty of the task as much as a person's desire to perform it.", DS251

View DS's profile

DS

2131 posts in 1107 days


#10 posted 02-05-2013 09:04 PM

So, I’m picturing a cylinder on a lathe with 2” holes drilled through the sides…

I think at this point I’m getting out my detailing knife and rounding the corners over by hand, then smoothing them with course sandpaper.

Patience is a virtue.

-- "Hard work is not defined by the difficulty of the task as much as a person's desire to perform it.", DS251

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5414 posts in 2272 days


#11 posted 02-05-2013 09:10 PM

I am sorry you are correct I never said it but I thought about it later and added it later.Just trying to cover every eventuallity.in other words the router is not the only way imho. And I wanted to hear of other ideas.Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View Kreegan's profile

Kreegan

1452 posts in 833 days


#12 posted 02-05-2013 09:44 PM

Use a Dremel or burr carving tool if you have one. Mebbe a gouge if you’re really careful.

View PASs's profile

PASs

566 posts in 1785 days


#13 posted 02-05-2013 10:32 PM

I’d go buy 10 feet of 120 grit sanding belt, cut it into squares, punch a 3/8 hole in the middle of them, put a bolt through the stack with 3/8 washers between every 2 or 3 pieces, tighten it down with a nylon lock nut, chuck it in a drill, turn it on, and slowly feed it into the opening working it in and out and around until I got the contour I wanted.

Or I’d use a roundover bit in a router.

BTW I have a roundover bit that fits in a hand drill. I actually used it to round the edges of a bookcase I made back in ‘85. It did need some cleanup sanding.

-- Pete, "It isn't broken, you just aren't using it right."

View Joe Lyddon's profile

Joe Lyddon

7798 posts in 2739 days


#14 posted 02-06-2013 01:45 AM

DITTO… router round-over

-- Have Fun! Joe Lyddon - Alta Loma, CA USA - Home: http://www.WoodworkStuff.net ... My Small Gallery: http://www.ncwoodworker.net/pp/showgallery.php?ppuser=1389&cat=500"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase