LumberJocks

Need help making this trim profile

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by opalko posted 529 days ago 464 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View opalko's profile

opalko

107 posts in 1622 days


529 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: molding trim router shaper

A good friend of mine is adding onto their late 19th century home and wants to be able to use trim that looks as close as possible. He’s asked me for help, and I’m asking you for yours! He has done woodworking in the past for some previous renovations and had a shaper cutter make a piece quite similar to the original. Unfortunately he no longer has the bit and unable to find a good replacement.

Below is a photo of the profiles of the original trim piece (which he calls “shoe molding”), and the replacement he made years ago. Any ideas on how to fabricate something like this some other way? All the ogee bits I’ve found are too tight radiused to make the lower slope.

Cheers!


6 replies so far

View 489tad's profile

489tad

2181 posts in 1598 days


#1 posted 529 days ago

Maybe if you ran the trim at a angle to the bit you might get more of a slope. I did that to match cabinet door trim using a long round bottomed bit. Good luck.

-- Dan, Naperville IL, I.G.N.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4702 posts in 1164 days


#2 posted 529 days ago

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2419 posts in 938 days


#3 posted 529 days ago

You could use a combination of a round over bit and cove bit on a router table.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View BentheViking's profile

BentheViking

1738 posts in 1151 days


#4 posted 529 days ago

+1 on bondos suggestion

-- It's made of wood. Real sturdy.--Chubbs Peterson

View opalko's profile

opalko

107 posts in 1622 days


#5 posted 529 days ago

I’m going to get a cove bit and test this. Thanks for the idea.

View stnich's profile

stnich

106 posts in 1511 days


#6 posted 529 days ago

I’ve done something similar to this using part of a larger round over bit first to get the ovolo shape, then used a core box bit lowering the bit a little at a time so as not to stress the bit. Then a little sanding to make the transition between the two.
I had to do it free hand with an edge guide because of the nature of the profile. I had to use three or four different bits to accomplish the profile that I needed.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase