Setting tool bars in handles

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by socrbent posted 01-29-2013 03:44 AM 653 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View socrbent's profile


319 posts in 1306 days

01-29-2013 03:44 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question maple lathe joining

I have turned 4 maple handles for 1/2” bars. Using the mortising attachment for my drill press, I’ve created 3” mortises for the bars. The bars slide in to the mortises with little free play.

My question is what is a good method to epoxy the bars in place? My fear is if I place epoxy in the hole that the bars will push a pool of expoxy to the bottom of the mortises and prevent the bar from seating. Or if I apply the epoxy to the bar that most will be scraped off as the bar is seated making a weak joint. Do I use a longer but smaller bit to drill a hole deeper into the handle or possibly a relief hole from the side of the handle into the bottom of the cavity in the handle.?

-- socrbent Ohio

3 replies so far

View crank49's profile


3875 posts in 2008 days

#1 posted 01-29-2013 04:21 AM

Take a V shaped corner chisel and make a groove in one or more of the flat sides of the mortise to provide a relief path for the excess epoxy to come out when you press the bar into the hole.

Or, rotate the handle 45 degrees and make another mortise in the same hole. Will now be an 8 sided star shaped mortise. The grooves will all fill up with epoxy anyway and hold the bar in place.

-- Michael: Hillary has a long list of accomplishments, though most DAs would refer to them as felonies.

View hairy's profile


2202 posts in 2569 days

#2 posted 01-29-2013 01:58 PM

A tight fit will cause problems. The air in the hole needs to get out for the tool to go in. I make the holes slightly deeper than I need to give excess glue a place to go. Squeezeout is a good thing.

I like how you did the square hole. Thanks for showing it.

-- on Wednesday's I go shopping, and have buttered scones for tea...

View socrbent's profile


319 posts in 1306 days

#3 posted 01-31-2013 04:24 AM

Thanks for the suggestions. I have chosen to drill a small relief hole in the side. Have mounted one bar and that worked great.

-- socrbent Ohio

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics