LumberJocks

polyethylene

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by mariva57 posted 01-23-2013 08:56 PM 901 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mariva57's profile

mariva57

475 posts in 759 days


01-23-2013 08:56 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Today I bought a piece of polyethylene (such as cutting boards) with the size of 40×80 cm, thickness 1 cm, I would like to kindly know if I can cut it with the table saw.Naturalmente with the same knife that I use for
cut the wood. Thanks to those who will give me an answer.

-- The common man thinks. The wise man is silent. The stupid man discusses.


9 replies so far

View ChrisK's profile

ChrisK

1287 posts in 1836 days


#1 posted 01-23-2013 09:07 PM

There are blades for plastic, but a good sharp blade will work. Go slow so you do not burn the plastic.

-- Chris K

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

7530 posts in 1438 days


#2 posted 01-23-2013 09:19 PM

Add a thin piece of plywood under the plastic, as a support. Less cracking that way.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View crank49's profile

crank49

3524 posts in 1726 days


#3 posted 01-23-2013 09:55 PM

No problem to cut polyethylene and a wood blade works just fine.
Will not crack like plexiglass or similar hard plastics.
Try to avoid getting it too hot. It melts easily.

-- Michael :-{| “If you tell a big enough lie and tell it frequently enough, it will be believed.” ― A H

View RogerInColorado's profile

RogerInColorado

310 posts in 709 days


#4 posted 02-01-2013 03:30 AM

You can route it, too, and you can plane it if you need to get rid of milling marks.

View madts's profile

madts

1298 posts in 1095 days


#5 posted 02-01-2013 04:04 AM

I would say move fast as this stuff will melt and burn. A sharp blade and fast cuts will give you what you want.

-- Thor and Odin are still the greatest of Gods.

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2993 posts in 1998 days


#6 posted 02-06-2013 09:44 PM

Use a blade with few teeth.

View bullhead1's profile

bullhead1

228 posts in 1004 days


#7 posted 02-06-2013 10:42 PM

I cut this stuff on my band saw with out any problem. Sand the edge smooth when done.

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

3872 posts in 2123 days


#8 posted 02-07-2013 01:24 AM

Poly doesn’t melt as easy as thermoplastics do but the chips stick to everything … have your vacuum ready!
I have cut it with my TS and router in my RT without any issues and as RogerInColorado said you can plane the edges too!

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View mariva57's profile

mariva57

475 posts in 759 days


#9 posted 02-07-2013 06:27 AM

Thank you all, I cut the polyethylene disc
24 tooth, no problem.

-- The common man thinks. The wise man is silent. The stupid man discusses.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase