LumberJocks

tap and die set

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by dakremer posted 01-15-2013 05:57 AM 7263 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View dakremer's profile

dakremer

2661 posts in 2906 days


01-15-2013 05:57 AM

Anyone ever use a tap and die (the ones made for metal) on wood? I’ve seen the Wood Whisperer use a tap before in wood, which allowed a bolt to be securely held to the wood. You can see him do this here

What about using the die to cut the threads on a dowel??

-- Hey you dang woodchucks, quit chucking my wood!!!!


13 replies so far

View dakremer's profile

dakremer

2661 posts in 2906 days


#1 posted 01-15-2013 06:00 AM

-- Hey you dang woodchucks, quit chucking my wood!!!!

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 2319 days


#2 posted 01-15-2013 07:48 AM

View jim C's profile

jim C

1471 posts in 2913 days


#3 posted 01-15-2013 11:11 AM

A normal tap and die set works like a charm. Just don’t try it under 1/4-20 size as the threads are to fine.
You can even drill and tap MDF as long as you drip crazy glue into the tapped hole afterwards. The stuff “hardens the MDF threads.
Stay away from the super cheap sets sold in the big box stores. They just plain don’t work!
I got mine from Amazon. Read the reviews and pick out a set.

View hairy's profile

hairy

2566 posts in 3347 days


#4 posted 01-15-2013 12:54 PM

I do it on accessories I make for my lathe. I tap the wood, then flood it with thin CA glue. When the is glue dry I tap it again to clean out glue residue. End grain doesn’t take threads very well.

-- My reality check bounced...

View SPalm's profile

SPalm

5304 posts in 3697 days


#5 posted 01-15-2013 01:12 PM

Another believer in CA glue here.
When you gotta, you gotta.

Steve

-- -- I'm no rocket surgeon

View poopiekat's profile

poopiekat

4320 posts in 3549 days


#6 posted 01-15-2013 01:24 PM

I wonder if a pipe tap & die might be a better choice than SAE/USS machine screw threads? The threads are coarser. I’m gonna try this!

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!

View johnstoneb's profile

johnstoneb

2580 posts in 1988 days


#7 posted 01-15-2013 01:40 PM

I have had limited success with machine tap and die sets the tighter the grain the better they work. I will try the CA next time . Pipe threads are tapered while they might cut threads OK because of their coarseness they won’t accept anything except another pipe thread. They also are cut as a crush thread to seal.

I have had good luck on wooden geared clocks that need set screws just using the set screw working it in and out until the threads are cut to the depth I need. These are usually 1/8” or smaller. I think the Ca would really work well on them. I am always worried about stripping the threads out.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

4412 posts in 3058 days


#8 posted 01-15-2013 05:52 PM

Since I make train models from wood, I tap holes all the time. One trick I learned to get a tight fitting set screw for a saw insert plate is to use one size smaller tap drill. When you tap the hole, the threads will be slightly oversize and will lock a set screw so vibration won’t loosen it. I use this on #8-32 screws in Baltic Birch plywood, 12/” thick. Works like a charm. As for cutting external threads, a coarse thread on hardwood will work, but I don’t see any application where a V thread on wood would be needed. The threads would be too fragile. There are some taps and dies specially made for wood. They resemble an Acme thread and are much coarser. They are used on some Colonial style American furniture.

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

18067 posts in 3491 days


#9 posted 01-15-2013 09:32 PM

A pipe thread tap should work just fine. The die would too if you run it all the way on to level out the taper.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View Don W's profile

Don W

18510 posts in 2383 days


#10 posted 01-15-2013 09:34 PM

http://lumberjocks.com/donwilwol/blog/24157

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View Roger's profile

Roger

20873 posts in 2619 days


#11 posted 01-16-2013 01:21 PM

Some good tips here. Ya learn somethin every day on here.

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Keep your dust collector fed. Kentuk55@yahoo.com

View helluvawreck's profile

helluvawreck

28770 posts in 2682 days


#12 posted 01-16-2013 01:46 PM

You might want to try spiral point taps. They may be gentler on the wood fibers.

helluvawreck aka Charles
http://woodworkingexpo.wordpress.com

-- If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away. Henry David Thoreau

View Wav's profile

Wav

44 posts in 1072 days


#13 posted 09-20-2016 07:08 PM

I’ve seen some talk about NPT Pipe Taps, and they do work well, but the threads are taperd, however, you can find pipe taps that are NPT, they are called NPSF Straight Pipe Taps. they may not be as easy to find and may be a little more expensive, but they do make for a straight threaded hole.

-- Maddog Creations

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com