resawing lumber

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by crazycoonass posted 01-14-2013 11:17 AM 772 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View crazycoonass's profile


7 posts in 1394 days

01-14-2013 11:17 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

hi i was wondering since lumber has more moisture content in the middle, would it be possible to dampen the outside of the board to even out the moisture content thus preventing cupping and cracking?

-- mike louisiana,

2 replies so far

View JesseTutt's profile


853 posts in 1531 days

#1 posted 01-14-2013 04:36 PM

I resaw 8/4 (2” thick) wood all the time and unless I go below 1/4” I don’t have a problem. I have worked with Walnut, Oak, Pine, Fir, Cedar, Popular, Maple.

For real thin wood it will cup or twist. I will cut it from 2” to 1/2” and let it age then resaw to 1/4”.

After resawing if you are concerned about warp, sticker it and place a heavy weight above each sticker point.

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

View crazycoonass's profile


7 posts in 1394 days

#2 posted 01-14-2013 07:57 PM

thanks for the advice jesse i am going to be resawing a lot of brazilian rosewood and just wanted to make sure it does not get messed up as i am making guitars with it. take care and will talk to you later mike

-- mike louisiana,

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics