LumberJocks

boring long holes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by trz posted 01-13-2013 12:26 AM 722 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View trz's profile

trz

65 posts in 1237 days


01-13-2013 12:26 AM

what’s the best way to bore a centered hole through an 18 in long 3×3 turning blank?


14 replies so far

View David Kirtley's profile

David Kirtley

1285 posts in 1749 days


#1 posted 01-13-2013 12:59 AM

Shell auger should be the best. The nicest ones use air to blast out (gun drill) but otherwise pull out often to clear chips.

-- Woodworking shouldn't cost a fortune: http://lowbudgetwoodworker.blogspot.com/

View Kimchi4u's profile

Kimchi4u

18 posts in 747 days


#2 posted 01-13-2013 01:04 AM

I read that topic wrong.

-- Project Coordinator at Nord Alta Construction

View StumpyNubs's profile

StumpyNubs

6272 posts in 1551 days


#3 posted 01-13-2013 01:08 AM

In the old days they would use a pair of squares standing next to the auger bit so they could sight down the bit and stay straight as they turned. They’d drill half way through, flip it end for end, and drill the other half. Windsor chair makers still do the eyeball trick. It’s pretty accurate if your bit is sharp and you take your time with a brace and not a power drill.

-- It's the best woodworking show since the invention of wood... New episodes at: http://www.stumpynubs.com

View Jimbo4's profile

Jimbo4

1179 posts in 1513 days


#4 posted 01-13-2013 02:21 AM

Gun boring bit.

-- *Arachnoleptic Fit*: The frantic dance performed just after you've accidently walked through a spider web.

View GaryL's profile

GaryL

1080 posts in 1581 days


#5 posted 01-13-2013 02:40 AM

Cut the blank in half, using a core box bit in a router table make matching grooves and then glue it back together.

-- Gary; Marysville, MI...Involve your children in your projects as much as possible, the return is priceless.

View Mip's profile

Mip

338 posts in 829 days


#6 posted 01-13-2013 02:52 AM

If you have it, a lathe would be handy to drill a hole that long. You’ll need a hollow center on the tailstock and an auger to drill with. I made mine out of a long electrician’s bit. If you don’t have that, GaryL’s idea would work fine.

View REO's profile

REO

667 posts in 825 days


#7 posted 01-13-2013 02:55 AM

for lamps we cut the groove first then glue up to turn. used gun drills for fishing lures. feed very slowly so the drill doesn’t track the grain. for through holes on 6” spear fishing handles it was one shot through. for the 12” drill from both ends and then run past the meeting point.

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3206 posts in 1426 days


#8 posted 01-13-2013 03:03 AM

Like these guys said when I built a lamp I used a router and a core box bit. Mark the ends so you can get them centered and glue them together. After I parted the ends off I had to drive a rod through the hole to knock the glue out. There was squeeze out. Worked well for me.

View trz's profile

trz

65 posts in 1237 days


#9 posted 01-13-2013 03:24 AM

thanks for all the advice. just to get all the answers I can, i asked the same question to the turners on there forum. thanks again. might try the lathe

View MonteCristo's profile

MonteCristo

2098 posts in 939 days


#10 posted 01-13-2013 04:47 AM

Lee Valley sells parabolic tip drill bits that drill straight in end grain, but 18” is too long for them . . .

-- Dwight - "Free legal advice available - contact Dewey, Cheetam & Howe""

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

7500 posts in 1434 days


#11 posted 01-13-2013 04:54 AM

I have three very long drill bits, right about the 16” to 18” range. The 3/8” one is an auger style. A 1/2” one I have stashed somewhere, is about the long, and is a spade style bit. I’d have to look at the third as to size and length.

Ships augers, or electricians installer’s bits. At least that is where i got mine. “Sparky” was bad about losing them long bits. later, I’d find them as I was cleaning up the job site. If you want, I can find them, again..

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

1239 posts in 776 days


#12 posted 01-13-2013 07:49 AM

Traditionally, boat builders bored long shaft holes with a barefoot auger (no spur or lead screw), using simple jigs to line up the drill. They tended to be very long because propeller shafts often had to be long. The barefoot configuration is to avoid being deflected by the grain. Otherwise, I agree with the router groove in 2 halves.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View Rick M.'s profile

Rick M.

4506 posts in 1131 days


#13 posted 01-13-2013 07:55 AM

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

7500 posts in 1434 days


#14 posted 01-14-2013 01:25 AM

i managed to find two of mine. Both are about 16” long. one is a 3/8” auger, the other is a 7/16” drill bit.

Still haven’t tracked down the 1/2” spade bit that is the same length.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase