LumberJocks

15/16" forstner or router bit?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ChesapeakeBob posted 01-07-2013 09:02 PM 1257 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChesapeakeBob's profile

ChesapeakeBob

365 posts in 2948 days


01-07-2013 09:02 PM

Topic tags/keywords: forstner

I recently needed to drill shallow 15/16” holes in a piece of 3/8” wood (back of clipboard project and bottom of a model boat stand). I had the Irwin Speedbor bit in my drilll when I realized that the tip of this type of bit would come through on the other side. A quick look on the net did not reveal any forstner or router bits in a 15/16” diamater. Any thoughts? As long as bit does not penetrate the other side, I can make it work. Has anyone ever tried grinding off the tip of a Speedbor type bit?

-- Chesapeake Bob, Southern Maryland


10 replies so far

View Dusty56's profile

Dusty56

11806 posts in 3153 days


#1 posted 01-07-2013 09:10 PM

We just had this discussion regarding Forstner bits : ) I’ll try to find it for you.

Here it is..hope this helps : )
http://lumberjocks.com/topics/28658

-- I'm absolutely positive that I couldn't be more uncertain!

View Cosmicsniper's profile

Cosmicsniper

2202 posts in 2623 days


#2 posted 01-07-2013 09:11 PM

Use a circle template and straight pattern bit for the router. Set the bit depth appropriately.

To create the template, use a larger forstner bit, sized to give you the right circle to compensate for the bit bearing. You might have to experiment, but it will yield a dead flat hole.

-- jay, www.allaboutastro.com

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 2434 days


#3 posted 01-07-2013 09:14 PM

or, use your forstner bit to make a template for a top bearing guided router bit.

View Dusty56's profile

Dusty56

11806 posts in 3153 days


#4 posted 01-07-2013 09:15 PM

Here’s a router bit …took me three clicks on the mouse to find it : )
http://www.sears.com/amana-45252-cnc-straight-plunge-router-bits/p-SPM5102774901P

-- I'm absolutely positive that I couldn't be more uncertain!

View sprucegum's profile

sprucegum

324 posts in 1462 days


#5 posted 01-07-2013 09:21 PM

Almost any bit will work in a drill press without its pilot or feed worm. I often use large hole saws without the center drill in my drill press just be sure the work is well clamped. If you are using a hand held drill first drill a hole in a piece of scrap with a piloted drill then clamp it to your work and use it for a guide. I have done this before to enlarge a hole where there is no wood in the center to hold the pilot. Never have tried it with a flat spade type speed bore they may be a little harder to make follow your guide block. I would look around for a brad point drill some of them have a pretty short point and they will make a nicer hole than your speed bore.

-- A tube of calk and a gallon of paint will make a carpenter what he ain't

View Cosmicsniper's profile

Cosmicsniper

2202 posts in 2623 days


#6 posted 01-07-2013 09:32 PM

Actually, that’s what I meant to say, Renners. I made a jig the other day using guide bushings, so I had that on my mind. With a pilot bearing, you’d just drill a hole with the same bit size.

-- jay, www.allaboutastro.com

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2170 posts in 2315 days


#7 posted 01-07-2013 09:42 PM

Two suggestions:

1. Grind the pilot way down on a spade bit. Grind it narrower to your number.

2. Purchase a set of 1/16” forstners. Here is one possibility

I have a 6 piece set which I bought several years ago, not sure where. I am amazed at how often I use these.

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2155 days


#8 posted 01-08-2013 03:38 AM

I needed a 2 1/2” flat bottomed hole 1/2” deep for my candy machine and didn’t want that pilot divot in the center and didn’t want to buy a big Forstner and grind on it. Solution: Used a holesaw to make a template and taped it to the workpiece. Then used a pattern bit in my router table to make a perfect hole. Pretty much what Cosmicsniper and Renners suggested.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View ChesapeakeBob's profile

ChesapeakeBob

365 posts in 2948 days


#9 posted 01-08-2013 07:16 PM

Thanks everyone for your suggestions and help with this.

-- Chesapeake Bob, Southern Maryland

View Dusty56's profile

Dusty56

11806 posts in 3153 days


#10 posted 01-08-2013 11:52 PM

You’re welcome. You’ll have to let us know what you decide to use : )

-- I'm absolutely positive that I couldn't be more uncertain!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com