LumberJocks

Ripped Cherry warped

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by PaulLL posted 575 days ago 669 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View PaulLL's profile

PaulLL

148 posts in 580 days


575 days ago

Hey guys, I just ripped a 7” x 3/4 length of cherry into 3 2” pieces, after I was done, one of the pieces curved out really bad, starting right in the middle of a ring on the board. I was planning to use the pieces to make a couple cabinet doors and the ring was going to be in the center so it lined up when the doors were closed. I’ve been trying to see if anyone had a way to fix that, or is it a standard thing for a board to curve at the center of the rings? Most of the post I found were pretty old, so hoping someone has found the answer since! I attached a pic so you can see what I’m talking about. The board has been standing leaned against the wall for almost a year and half, so I’m pretty sure it should be totally dried out and I didn’t have any issues with the rest of the same lumber, which I’ve been using to build an aquarium stand with. Thanks guys.

Paul


8 replies so far

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1840 posts in 2164 days


#1 posted 575 days ago

I’d guess that the ring was where a branch and the branch caused stress in the trunk as the tree grew. When you cut through that area the stress was released and caused what you see. Not knowing exactly how you intended to use the board I can’t give you an informed opinion on what to do other than start over with a different piece of stock.

-- Joe

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

636 posts in 2695 days


#2 posted 575 days ago

The board had some internal stress due, most likely to the “cathedral grain pattern.” This is common.

How tall are the doors?

-- Nicky

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

2857 posts in 1091 days


#3 posted 575 days ago

A not easy, not quick and not guaranteed fix is to steam the warped piece a foot or so on each side for awhile then place it on a small block so it is held up in the center and clamp the ends down until it dries.

Again, it’s not guaranteed, but it does work, ..... mostly.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View crashn's profile

crashn

518 posts in 1069 days


#4 posted 574 days ago

The moisture content of the wood really had nothing to do with it warping at this point. Purely internal stresses in the wood. Just happens sometimes. Sometimes, if you were cutting into smaller pieces, you can work around a bow.

-- Crashn - the only thing I make more of than sawdust is mistakes

View PaulLL's profile

PaulLL

148 posts in 580 days


#5 posted 574 days ago

A branch, I never thought of that, interesting to know, thanks for that tip, ajosephg. Dallas, I did try to bend it with a piece underneath, being a welder that works well with metal, it didn’t bend this back. Although I didn’t add steam, would I do that with an clothes iron?

Nicky, the doors are 22” but I wanted the circle to meetup in the middle when the door was closed, that’s why I’m asking if I can fix it, I think that will one of those small details that’ll look so good, I’ll be the only one to notice! ha

Thanks guys

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

636 posts in 2695 days


#6 posted 574 days ago

Paul,

You are cutting a 22” piece from a 7’ length. The bow will be greatly reduced after your cut. You could just joint the edge after the cut (jointer or hand plane). I don’t think that will alter the effect that you’re after.

-- Nicky

View me5269's profile

me5269

43 posts in 771 days


#7 posted 574 days ago

I’ve used Dallas’s suggestion for steaming on some 13” x 14” 3/4 cherry (2 1×8 glue-ups that had been sitting for a few years) that had cupped. Bought a cheap steam iron (this process will ruin the base plate), soaked an old towel with water, covered the wood and “ironed” it on highest temp. The wood actually cupped in the opposite direction after about 5 minutes of ironing. Then clampled the pieces (4) together, with stickers between them, on the end of workbench for about a week. I used them the day they were unclamped in case the cupping returned. Have never tried it on a warped board.

-- Mike

View PaulLL's profile

PaulLL

148 posts in 580 days


#8 posted 573 days ago

Nicky, its 7” wide. The board is only 50” long, but to get the ring I want its right at the curve.

me5269, thanks for the tip, Im sure my wife wont mind me using the iron, she hates ironing anyways!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase