LumberJocks

Another Jointer Help Question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by cutworm posted 479 days ago 617 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View cutworm's profile

cutworm

998 posts in 1292 days


479 days ago

I’ve had my jointer a couple of weeks now and I am in the learning and exploring phase of my ownership. I have the knives set to within about .01 to .02mm of each other and IB to OB variance as well. I ran test cuts and have a question. I made 6 passes on a 4” wide board in the same direction and orientation and measure a thickness difference on the board of about the thickness of one of the lines on my scale of my vernier caliper. I’d guess at about just under 1/64th”. I have no idea as to what is acceptable or unacceptable on a jointer. I can say that adjustments are pretty crude on the knives made by 2 jack screws on each knife. Please share any methods or info on setting the knives correctly.
Thanks,
Steve

-- "Actions speak louder than words but not nearly as often." - Mark Twain


9 replies so far

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

3018 posts in 1312 days


#1 posted 479 days ago

Is the thickness difference from side to side, or from one end to the other?
Crooked blades could create a side to side taper. Jointer beds not exactly coplaner will result in a long taper from one end to the other. Jointer beds must be within .002” of coplaner to avoid cutting tapers.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View cutworm's profile

cutworm

998 posts in 1292 days


#2 posted 479 days ago

Sorry. Side to side.

-- "Actions speak louder than words but not nearly as often." - Mark Twain

View teejk's profile

teejk

1185 posts in 1183 days


#3 posted 479 days ago

hard to tell but you are explaining a planing operation vs. a jointing operation? if so one or more of your knives are high or low.

goof with it you want but I personally would marry a jointer that would get under 1/64th after 6 passes running in the same direction (that is to say that I think you have it tuned about as best as you will ever have it tuned…mess with it and you’ll be posting back about why the variance is 1/32nd).

View cutworm's profile

cutworm

998 posts in 1292 days


#4 posted 479 days ago

Tee,
I guess I was planing. I did repeat passes to hopefully compound the error. My cup is nearly empty when it comes to jointers. The error seems ok to me but I really don’t know for sure. My total knowledge comes from a video or 2 on youtube. It would be nice to have a sure fired method. I spent several hours setting the knives with a dial indicator. What a pain. Thanks for the info. I sorta thought I may need to quit while I have it pretty close. I thought I might try to alternate directions and see what happens. New stuff to me.
Thanks,
Steve

-- "Actions speak louder than words but not nearly as often." - Mark Twain

View teejk's profile

teejk

1185 posts in 1183 days


#5 posted 478 days ago

steve…less than 1/64th after that many passes…I say you have done a great job. It is indeed wood (even if absolutely perfect, you would make it less so simply in sanding).

View Straightbowed's profile

Straightbowed

717 posts in 796 days


#6 posted 478 days ago

give up on perfection start building worry more about finishing thats the whole key to woodworking just sayin just kiddin merry xmas

-- Stevo, work in tha city woodshop in the country

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

6738 posts in 2146 days


#7 posted 478 days ago

Flatten one side, then make that side parallel on the planer.

If your planer is off from side to side, fix that. The jointer,
being a hand-fed machine, is subject to operator error.

View cutworm's profile

cutworm

998 posts in 1292 days


#8 posted 478 days ago

Great! Thanks for the advice. I’ll leave well enough alone. I dread the day I need to replace knives. 10-4 on the operator error. That’s my middle name. Oops!

-- "Actions speak louder than words but not nearly as often." - Mark Twain

View Fuzzy's profile

Fuzzy

283 posts in 2487 days


#9 posted 478 days ago

” Jointer beds not exactly coplaner will result in a long taper from one end to the other. Jointer beds must be within .002” of coplaner to avoid cutting tapers.”

I BELIEVE you mean PARALLEL tables … not COPLANAR …

COPLANAR tables will give you a large, sweeping curve with a big snipe at the trailing end.

-- - dabbling in sarcasm is foolish … if you’re not proficient at it, you end up looking stupid … ... ...

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase