LumberJocks

Help with a precise cut

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JNP posted 490 days ago 965 views 0 times favorited 25 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JNP's profile

JNP

105 posts in 1082 days


490 days ago

Hello All.

Looking for some help from the many experts on this board. My nephew and I are making a folding hunting knife as a gift for his dad. We need to fashion some handles to attach to the liners and bolsters and the match has to be a very precise fit.

I am trying to duplicate a curve that will align the handles (scales) with the bolster. I have cut it out on the band saw and tried to use files and rasps but I’m not getting the results I’m looking for

Are there any ideas on how to mate the handles to these curves?

-- Jeff


25 replies so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

6774 posts in 2153 days


#1 posted 490 days ago

Router template. Make a template (and a jig to
clamp the template to the work and support the
router… or do it on the router table).

The template should fit the metal part as close
as you can manage.

You may be able to use a bearing-guided 1/2” diameter
dado clean-out or trimmer bit with a 1/4” shank. If the
1/2” bearing will follow the inside curve it will work.

View RRBOU's profile

RRBOU

41 posts in 797 days


#2 posted 490 days ago

I would try a small pattern bit in a trim router.

-- If guns cause crime all of mine are defective Randy

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

3034 posts in 1318 days


#3 posted 490 days ago

Make sure to use a jig to keep your hands clear of the bit.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3196 posts in 2465 days


#4 posted 490 days ago

EXPERT????
An expert is a guy with a briefcase, and is more than 6 miles from home. :))))
Yep! Router!
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View Scott's profile

Scott

93 posts in 729 days


#5 posted 490 days ago

I might be going against the grain on this, but I’d trace that profile onto your stock and cut it really carefully on the band saw. Maybe leave a hair extra and sand to the final match.

View JNP's profile

JNP

105 posts in 1082 days


#6 posted 490 days ago

I think I’ll try the pattern bit. I used a flush trim which clearly didn’t work as the curve diameters are enlarged by the size of the bit.

I also saw this jig that JL7 made and I think it might do the job.

-- Jeff

View a1Jim's profile (online now)

a1Jim

109520 posts in 2082 days


#7 posted 490 days ago

I Agree a pattern might be the way to go but I would be very careful trying to route a small piece.You might think about keeping it long and cutting it of after you have routered the shape you want. I would also think about just cutting this out on a band saw and sanding the top contour.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5050 posts in 2090 days


#8 posted 490 days ago

I’m with Scott it can’t be that hard to do if YOU take your time and re-check every few seconds during the trimming sanding. Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

6774 posts in 2153 days


#9 posted 490 days ago

If I just wanted to do a few scales I would scribe the parts
using the metal part as a pattern… then there’s an incised
line to work to. Cut close to the line and then carve and
sand to the line.

If you have a disc sander, a curve can be shaped on the
edge of the disc if the paper isn’t too worn. Same thing
with a narrow belt sander.

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8473 posts in 2153 days


#10 posted 490 days ago

generally speaking – a router with a bearing straight cutter (template cutter), but since this is a rather smallish part, I’d cut it as close as I can, and shape it by hand + sanding to final shape. small cuts, sand slowly and you should get there eventually.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View JNP's profile

JNP

105 posts in 1082 days


#11 posted 490 days ago

I’m rethinking this and may be missing something…I don’t want an exact copy of the bolster, I want an exact mate.

If I rout around the bolster w/a 1/4” template bit the resulting mating piece curves will be 1/4” larger no?

-- Jeff

View a1Jim's profile (online now)

a1Jim

109520 posts in 2082 days


#12 posted 490 days ago

You need a flush cut bit.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Surfside's profile

Surfside

2898 posts in 678 days


#13 posted 490 days ago

In that situation , you need to be a little more patient with band saw or let the router to the job. :)

-- "someone has to be wounded for others to be saved, someone has to sacrifice for others to feel happiness, someone has to die so others could live"

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5050 posts in 2090 days


#14 posted 490 days ago

Like I said if you take your time and check very regularily then you should be spot on.This is not as difficult as it seems. Have fun though and keep relaxed. Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View teejk's profile

teejk

1191 posts in 1189 days


#15 posted 490 days ago

I always wanted one of those spindle sanders…someday I’ll get one.

Your sides are going to be maybe 1/4” thick (if that) and I don’t know how a router will handle that. even a small drum sander on a drill press will work (slow speed and fine grit). I’d say rough it out on the bandsaw and then pretend you are a brain surgeon.

showing 1 through 15 of 25 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase