LumberJocks

Advice on how to route juice grooves

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Dan posted 580 days ago 3542 views 1 time favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Dan's profile

Dan

89 posts in 1412 days


580 days ago

I am going to be making another end grain cutting board. While I have gotten very proficient at making the board itself I have never routed any juice grooves. I am making this board for a friend and they requested that I add a juice groove to one side of the board.

The plan is to slightly round the corners and just take the sharp edges off. There will be no round overs or hand grooves. She wants metal handles so I will add those on after the board is complete.

My problem is I do not know how I can route juice grooves around the routed corners. If I routed the grooves while the board was still rectangular they would look odd because the corners would be rounded after the fact.

Does anyone have any advice on how I can route the grooves? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-- Will work for wood...


17 replies so far

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

889 posts in 611 days


#1 posted 580 days ago

I would suggest a template and template bushing on the router. Haven’t thought of how to hold the template on w/o using fastenings, though. Oh, maybe hot glue? Or, fasten 1X2s on edge on the underside of the template so it can be clamped to the c-board. Could go on all 4 sides so it couldn’t shift. Make it a snug (not tight) fit.

View Dan's profile

Dan

89 posts in 1412 days


#2 posted 580 days ago

Good advice, Do they make bearing based round core bits? This is also a one off so I’m not sure about spending the time to make a template. My boards tend to vary in size so I haven’t bothered with anything like that yet.

-- Will work for wood...

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4700 posts in 1163 days


#3 posted 580 days ago

If I understand correctly. HTH

View Dan's profile

Dan

89 posts in 1412 days


#4 posted 580 days ago

waho6o9 – that is a good option but what do I do about the rounded corners? I would think visually it will look better to have the groove go with the flow of the outer edge.

-- Will work for wood...

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4700 posts in 1163 days


#5 posted 580 days ago

Ah, make a radius instead of a 90 degree corner.

Got it.
http://www.woodpeck.com/radiusquickjig.html

Pick one to match your cutting board. Than make a template and use double sided
tape to hold it in place and take light passes.

View Mark Smith's profile

Mark Smith

491 posts in 626 days


#6 posted 580 days ago

I know this isn’t going to help much, but if you check my project list I did those juice grooves with a CNC. Since you just want to do one, maybe you can find somebody close with a CNC that can do it for you.

Also if you do make a jig for a router, you should just be able to clamp it to the cutting board. Clamp it at one end first and rout the other end. Then put a set of clamps on the other end and then remove the first set and rout that side of the cutting board. Just make sure the jig doesn’t move. Maybe some double side tape to hold it in place. And for the record, I’ve never done it that way, but if I need to that’s how I would do it.

-- Mark Smith, Tracy, CA., http://www.markscustomwoodcrafts.com

View Dan's profile

Dan

89 posts in 1412 days


#7 posted 580 days ago

I wish that I had a CNC. Unfortunately it isn’t an option at this point in time. Any lumberjocks in the greater Boston MA area have one that could help me out?

-- Will work for wood...

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

111999 posts in 2163 days


#8 posted 580 days ago

I second plan B of mark Smith’s Idea. A templet is not that hard to mark ,you cut it to size on the table saw and then round the corners game over.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View dlmckirdy's profile

dlmckirdy

195 posts in 1719 days


#9 posted 580 days ago

I have done one it with a template just as Mark suggests. I used this bit: http://www.mlcswoodworking.com/shopsite_sc/store/html/smarthtml/pages/bt_sign.html.

-- Doug, Bakersfield, CA - I measured twice, cut it twice, and it is still too short!

View Dan's profile

Dan

89 posts in 1412 days


#10 posted 580 days ago

Thank you for the advice. I think that the template suggestion makes the most sense. What size radius is normal for the groove? Is 3/4 too big or should I stick with 1/2?

-- Will work for wood...

View rance's profile

rance

4125 posts in 1746 days


#11 posted 580 days ago

What runswithscissors said. And use double-sided tape to hold it in place. Easy peasy.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View C_PLUS_Woodworker's profile

C_PLUS_Woodworker

423 posts in 1493 days


#12 posted 580 days ago

++ on the mdf template and double-sided tape

-- We must all walk our own green mile

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

889 posts in 611 days


#13 posted 578 days ago

Grizzly has a 1/2” diam. core box bit with a top mounted bearing. C1561 , $10.95

View Dan's profile

Dan

89 posts in 1412 days


#14 posted 577 days ago

Thank you all for the advice. I went to woodcraft yesterday and picked up a 3/4” round nose bit and a 1” bushing. I think this should do the trick.

-- Will work for wood...

View JNP's profile

JNP

105 posts in 1163 days


#15 posted 559 days ago

I was planning on putting a groove in one today. I haven’t done this before but assumed I’d use the router table w/stops. Is there a reason I should go with templates/guides instead?

-- Jeff

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase