LumberJocks

Need some help on a mistake.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by shopmania posted 588 days ago 711 views 0 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View shopmania's profile

shopmania

686 posts in 1768 days


588 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: question walnut drill press

I made a box for my niece for her wedding. It is about 14” wide, 8” deep, and 5 1/2” high. It is a simple mitered box, made with walnut. Mitered corners with oak dovetail splines. It has a solid raised panel top. I wrapped the grain, and built the whole thing as one piece, and then cut the lid off, so the grain would flow perfectly from the box to the lid. I used barrel hinges for the first time. Well I was being so careful to line up the holes for the hinges perfectly, that i drilled the hinge holes in the box on the FRONT instead of the back! Doh!

SO, I could easily enough drill holes in the back, and mount the lid properly, but there is the small matter of two 14mm hols in the front edge of the box, that I need to cover up or fill. How do I do that and make it look good? The plugs I’ve found for sale are 3/8 or 1/2 inch, which is too small. Plus I need to do this in a hurry, b/c the wedding is next Friday, so I really don’t have time to order more stuff.

Of course I can leave well enough alone, and the box should still look pretty good, it just really irks me that I did it all correct right up to the end, and then muffed it up. The lid fits perfectly, BTW, with all the edges lined up flushjust without the grain matching/wrapping properly. What do you think??

IMG_0661.JPG

-- Tim, Myrtle Beach, DrTim@ONeillChiro.com- Just one more tool, that's all I need! :)


17 replies so far

View Wdwerker's profile

Wdwerker

331 posts in 819 days


#1 posted 588 days ago

Make your own plugs to fit. Cut them and “turn ” on the drill press with a file, rasp or sandpaper.

-- Fine Custom Woodwork since 1978

View patron's profile

patron

12947 posts in 1926 days


#2 posted 588 days ago

fill them with plugs
and add a small stick-on felt or soft pad
if you can get them thin enough
it might raise the barrels a bit
but would cover the holes
and give it soft close

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

111999 posts in 2162 days


#3 posted 588 days ago

Or you could add a strip of wood in a contrasting wood to the entire edge of the lid hiding the holes and adding a new design element.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4697 posts in 1162 days


#4 posted 588 days ago

Make a spring loaded magnet catch or something.

Little cylindrical magnets are made and you can fill in one hole
with a magnet and cover it, then put a piece of metal on the
other side and cover it with a home made plug.

View huff's profile

huff

2774 posts in 1870 days


#5 posted 588 days ago

Tim,
How you doing?..........besides drilling holes where they don’t belong. LOL. (Been there, done that!) To me, it sounds like having the lid mounted bacwards would be less noticable then trying to hide the holes if you redrill. If you don’t tell anyone, most would not notice the grain doesn’t follow thru perfectly.

Could you put a plug in the holes and recess just a little below the edge? If you could find the clear door bumpers that would fit almost flush would serve two purposes. One it would make a cushioned bumper (being recessed enough to be almost flush with the top edge) and two, hide the holes. Or just fill flush and use the felt pads to hide the fix and cushion the lid closing and tell everyone it was designed that way.

Sorry I couldn’t come up with a better fix on a short notice, but other then redoing the entire box, it’s hard to hide or make go away if you decide to redrill.

You could cut the entire box down enough to eliminate the holes, but then again you won’t have the perfect grain match you where going for.

-- John @ http://www.thehuffordfurnituregroup.com

View Jorge G.'s profile

Jorge G.

1523 posts in 1060 days


#6 posted 588 days ago

How deep are the holes? Does the box have to be 5.5 ” high? Just cut the part where the holes are and the lid should still fit.

-- To surrender a dream leaves life as it is — and not as it could be.

View pierce85's profile

pierce85

508 posts in 1148 days


#7 posted 588 days ago

I would make it a new design element as Jim suggests. Could you post a picture of it? That would give us a better idea of what you’re dealing with.

Oops, I see you tried to post a pic.

View shopmania's profile

shopmania

686 posts in 1768 days


#8 posted 588 days ago

I really can’t cut the box down. There are 3 dovetail splines in each corner, and they are spaced in a balanced way. If I shorten the box, that would really mess it up. (one in the lid, two on the actual box). I think you might be right Huff, that other people will probably not notice the grain not matching, only I will. There is also a grain/knot imperfection along the bottom edge of the box that is currently on the front tat I wanted to be on the back. I probably have 10-12 hours in this box, and it just aggravates me that it didn’t come out PERFECT like I wanted it to. Some great ideas guys, I really appreciate it. A!Jim. I think I like yours the best/ I’m gonna sleep on it. What an awesome resource LJ’s is, there is always somebody to help you out!

-- Tim, Myrtle Beach, DrTim@ONeillChiro.com- Just one more tool, that's all I need! :)

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

111999 posts in 2162 days


#9 posted 588 days ago

Good luck on whatever approach you take Tim.we have all been there.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Jorge G.'s profile

Jorge G.

1523 posts in 1060 days


#10 posted 588 days ago

How about cutting a square where the holes are and then putting a button on them a la Greene & Greene. This way you get to keep the lid and box matching grains with an extra couple of accent pieces that you can brag you designed that way from the beginning…..

I gotta fess up, a few of my customers have had “special” adornments that I added just for them because they are so wonderful… ;-)

-- To surrender a dream leaves life as it is — and not as it could be.

View shopmania's profile

shopmania

686 posts in 1768 days


#11 posted 588 days ago

Jorge, that sounds like a great idea! The holes are 14mm on a 3/4” piece though, so the side walls on the holes are only about 2mm plus a hair, so it would be easy to blow out the sides, and then it’s FUBAR. Plus, I’ve never cut square holes, and I don’t have a mortiser, so I would have to use chisels, and I feel pretty certain I would screw that up! Yeah, I’ve had some projects with some special features on them too. :)

-- Tim, Myrtle Beach, DrTim@ONeillChiro.com- Just one more tool, that's all I need! :)

View Jorge G.'s profile

Jorge G.

1523 posts in 1060 days


#12 posted 588 days ago

You don’t have to make the buttons all the way square, they can be round with a square top. Do you have a dowel maker? Unfortunately I know how to make them with a band saw but it is hard for me to explain. The idea is that you sort of turn the square piece into the band saw blade from the side.

-- To surrender a dream leaves life as it is — and not as it could be.

View Gary's profile (online now)

Gary

6896 posts in 2018 days


#13 posted 588 days ago

Tim, the idea that Jim gave you is the best….fastest and easiest. It will look good, save your project as perfect and really is relatively easy to do.

-- Gary, DeKalb Texas only 4 miles from the mill

View John Ormsby's profile

John Ormsby

1276 posts in 2322 days


#14 posted 588 days ago

I am going off A1jims idea of adding a strip of wood on the edge.

Why not just rout a groove into the edge and then inset a strip of wood along the edge? Sand it even with the existing edge and you are done. You can make a simple template with a slot in it so the router guide can follow it.

-- Oldworld, Fair Oaks, Ca

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

111999 posts in 2162 days


#15 posted 588 days ago

You came up with the same idea that I was looking around at photo’s for. John

Like this box but with a longer handle

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase