LumberJocks

Ideas needed on this !

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by jaykaypur posted 650 days ago 708 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jaykaypur's profile

jaykaypur

3320 posts in 1044 days


650 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: question walnut carving shaping arts and crafts rustic

I have made this out of walnut—-a small serving board and knife—-and I want to make an indentation/hollow to hold the small jar. It measures 8’’ x 5’’. I only want it about 1/8’’ to 1/4’’ deep….just enough to hold thejar in place. I dont have a forstner bit that big—2 1/4’’—and was wondering if anyone had any ideas.

So far I have thought of a hole saw and chiseling it out or….using a small circular sander to make a depression. I want to keep the top of the piece as smooth as possible or I would just make small frame for it.

Any and all help is appreciated. Thanks…...........J

-- Use it up, Wear it out --------------- Make it do, Or do without!


11 replies so far

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4845 posts in 1213 days


#1 posted 650 days ago

http://lumberjocks.com/topics/17827

Or, mark your circle and freehand it with a router.

View grizzman's profile

grizzman

6952 posts in 1939 days


#2 posted 650 days ago

why dont you use a router, free hand it, i do this all the time, just go slow and always pull the router towards you, then sand the edge over so its smooth …

-- GRIZZMAN ...[''''']

View JNP's profile

JNP

105 posts in 1213 days


#3 posted 650 days ago

Do you have a drill press? If not it is tough to get the sides (outline) of your indent to be perfectly flat with a hole saw but if you’re only going an 1/8 you may be okay. If so, use your hole saw to score the proper depth then freehand rout. Either way, this will give you an error factor of the kerf thickness of the cutter so you don’t have to go to the actual outside of the line.

-- Jeff

View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

13845 posts in 974 days


#4 posted 650 days ago

I have a palm router that i absolutely love for doing freehand routing. I also have that size forstener bit.

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it. - It's not ability that we often lack, but the patience to use our ability

View Joshuah's profile

Joshuah

152 posts in 1329 days


#5 posted 650 days ago

I agree with the others and say free hand with a router. Though if you are not comfortable making the circle then JNP’s idea witht the hole saw the routering.

-- -Joshuah

View jaykaypur's profile

jaykaypur

3320 posts in 1044 days


#6 posted 650 days ago

Well…....................some great ideas and tips and if I had a router….well, I wouldn’t have this problem!!!!!

Maybe Santa will bring me one or I could just drive up to Monte’s and borrow his forstner bit! LOL

-- Use it up, Wear it out --------------- Make it do, Or do without!

View JNP's profile

JNP

105 posts in 1213 days


#7 posted 650 days ago

Okay. I think you’re going to have to buy the forstner bit.

- start with your largest hole saw and move progressively down in diameter then chisel out the remaining ridges
- if you have the drill press and a beam circle cutter I’m guessing you could hog out the material that way
- use chisels and cross hatch the area to get down the to appropriate depth then pop out the remaining bits and scrape/sand the bottom smooth
- slice the top off your piece at 1/8 or 1/4” thick, cut the hole all the way through that and reglue/sand to blend.

-- Jeff

View Tedster's profile

Tedster

2270 posts in 847 days


#8 posted 650 days ago

Other than running out and buying a router, the hole saw seems to be your best option. You will have to remove the centering bit from the hole saw, unless you want a nice “drain” hole in the middle of your recess. However, without the centering bit that hole saw is going to dance all over the place and ruin your piece. Unless!!! (brilliant flash, totally awesome idea coming up…)

Before you take the centering bit out of the hole saw, drill a hole through a piece of scrap wood. Then clamp the scrap wood to your work piece, remove the centering bit from the hole saw and using the scrap piece as a guide, drill to your desired depth.

I use this trick for making larger holes where a hole already exists, such as for door knobs.

-- I support the 28th Amendment. http://www.wolf-pac.com/28th

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112026 posts in 2213 days


#9 posted 650 days ago

View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

13845 posts in 974 days


#10 posted 650 days ago

By the way, you’re welcome to come and use my forstener bit

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it. - It's not ability that we often lack, but the patience to use our ability

View jaykaypur's profile

jaykaypur

3320 posts in 1044 days


#11 posted 650 days ago

Thanks for all the great tips. I ended up using my drill press with a 2’’ sanding disc. I had to work it all around the perimeter of the hole to get it to 2 1/4 and it worked out great. Thanks again ….............J

-- Use it up, Wear it out --------------- Make it do, Or do without!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase