LumberJocks

LJ Cutting Board Question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by PRGDesigns posted 11-06-2012 03:24 AM 1539 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View PRGDesigns's profile

PRGDesigns

207 posts in 967 days


11-06-2012 03:24 AM

Topic tags/keywords: cutting board blood groove question tip walnut maple

I have been asked to put a blood groove in one of my cutting boards. What profile router bit does anyone typically use? And how deep do you cut the blood groove with said router bit profile? Does the wood make a difference on which router bit profile you use? Thanks in advance for any consideration you can give this matter.

-- They call me Mr. Silly


13 replies so far

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4919 posts in 1231 days


#1 posted 11-06-2012 03:55 AM

I think it’s called a cove bit and just make it pleasing to the
eye to the size of the board you make.
Mine was a 1/2 inch bit about 1/2” inch deep, but the
cutting board was a little bigger than normal.

HTH

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2528 posts in 1005 days


#2 posted 11-06-2012 04:14 AM

Yeah, I agree a 1/2” cove bit is about right.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1017 posts in 940 days


#3 posted 11-06-2012 11:29 AM

There’s a bit called a core box bit. I use them for making flutes. As one who USES cutting boards (I’m the cook since I retired and she’s still workin’), I’d say use a 3/4 core box bit but only take it to about 3/8 deep. Half inch is pretty deep.

What’s my suggestion do that’s different from the half by half groove? If makes for gentler sides which equates to EASIER CLEANING. See…. as the cook, I also have to clean up the prep utensils. She’ll clear the table after dinner and do the dishes, but if I make a holy mess while cooking a meal, that’s on me.

A half by half groove with sharp edges at the top would be hard for me to clean. If there’s less of an edge break it gets easier. Instead of going half by half and then breaking that edge all around, if you use a 3/4 core box at 3/8 deptch, the edge will break naturally when you machine sand the top (or hand sand if that’s what you’re in to.)

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1623 days


#4 posted 11-06-2012 11:51 AM

They have different names depending on where in the world you are and who makes them, but I would call it a core box bit, as mentioned above.
Before you start routing your groove, take the time to practice on a few bits of scrap to get the bit speed right – go at it full tilt and you could end up with burn marks which are a pain to sand out.

View redryder's profile

redryder

2158 posts in 1756 days


#5 posted 11-07-2012 07:32 AM

I agree with Charlie. I used a 7/16” core box bit on my first one. As it goes thru daily use, I wish I had made it a little less deep to make cleaning easier. Start shallow. You can always make a second pass…...........................

-- mike...............

View PRGDesigns's profile

PRGDesigns

207 posts in 967 days


#6 posted 11-07-2012 07:47 AM

Thanks to everyone for their thoughts and advice. I wasn’t sure if a bowl bit or a core box bit was used more for this function. It appears the core box bit wins.

One last question – do you leave the edge left by the core box bit square or do you feather it into the board?

-- They call me Mr. Silly

View PRGDesigns's profile

PRGDesigns

207 posts in 967 days


#7 posted 11-10-2012 11:58 PM

I decided on a circular blood groove and added this picture to my Bulge Illusion Cutting Board project post. I went with a 1/2” diameter ball nose end mill 1/4” deep. Thanks again!

-- They call me Mr. Silly

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1590 posts in 1641 days


#8 posted 11-11-2012 06:13 PM

Great blood groove.
No burning either.
What brand of bit did you go with? How many passes?

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3455 posts in 2614 days


#9 posted 11-11-2012 06:21 PM

PRGdesigns, that board is a mind bender. How in the h_ didja ever come up with that idea?
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1623 days


#10 posted 11-11-2012 07:48 PM

Wow, looks great

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

1317 posts in 911 days


#11 posted 11-12-2012 02:10 AM

Mr. Silly, GREAT execution on that board. Well done! :)

-- Art

View PRGDesigns's profile

PRGDesigns

207 posts in 967 days


#12 posted 11-12-2012 04:24 AM

Thanks everyone for the complimentary comments.

Bill White – this design has been done by several LJr’s, and mine was just one iteration of the veritable design.

SASmith – 1/2” Magnate ball nose end mill – 4 passes – 1/16” per pass.

-- They call me Mr. Silly

View Ken90712's profile

Ken90712

14947 posts in 1843 days


#13 posted 12-01-2012 07:20 PM

I like it! well done.

-- Ken, "Everyday above ground is a good day!"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase