LumberJocks

hand brace drill woes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by HermanKuhn posted 11-04-2012 12:55 AM 947 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View HermanKuhn's profile

HermanKuhn

7 posts in 1623 days


11-04-2012 12:55 AM

Okay, so I have a 1/2” Irwin hand brace drill bit, bored some really handsome holes, went to put 1/2” carriage bolts through them and could barely pound them thru they were soooo tight. i really couldnt elongate them with the brace bit so pulled out the Dewalt and bored them out with a brad bit. Am i missing something fundamental here??

thanks, hk


1 reply so far

View Dave's profile

Dave

11405 posts in 2304 days


#1 posted 11-05-2012 01:51 AM

Herman there may be a few reasons to this. One if the bits have been sharpened incorrectly on the outside of the leading edge of the screw, the size has changed. An auger bit doesn’t leave the walls of the hole as clean as some other bits, this could cause your problems as well. Put a mic on the screw then the bit and see if there is a difference.

-- Superdav "No matter where you go - there you are." http://chiselandforge.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com