LumberJocks

Bent steel rod

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by mnorusis posted 643 days ago 1358 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mnorusis's profile

mnorusis

153 posts in 1739 days


643 days ago

For my current project, I need to either make or buy a steel rod (probably either 3/8” or 1/2” diameter) with a 90 degree bend in it.

I can find all the straight steel rod I could want online or in local stores.

Does anyone have any experience with bending rods like this, and if so could you please share!

Thanks,
Mike


12 replies so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

7223 posts in 2244 days


#1 posted 643 days ago

You have to heat it if you want a tight bend. You can
take a couple of pipes and tap a hole in each one for a
set screw, then clamp the pipes to your rod with
perhaps 3” of rod exposed in the middle. Heat it red hot
with a torch if you want a tight bend. If you want
less tight bend you can do it cold. Clamp a 3/4” pipe
upright in your vise and use it as a fulcrum to pull the
pipe handles towards you.

There are lots of ways to do it. If you try to do it without
handles you’ll get a bulging affect near the bend. It
won’t look like a straight rod with a clean bend in it.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1839 posts in 2157 days


#2 posted 643 days ago

I think I would pay a visit to a guy that makes wrought iron fences and stuff.

-- Joe

View Gshepherd's profile

Gshepherd

1430 posts in 797 days


#3 posted 643 days ago

I bet a local machine shop could do it fairly reasonable was well….... A local welder could also do it….

-- What we do in life will Echo through Eternity........

View EdwardR's profile

EdwardR

66 posts in 850 days


#4 posted 643 days ago

Ditto on the local welding shop They will have the rod and the means to bend it. Most likely the best price option also.

View jap's profile

jap

1224 posts in 650 days


#5 posted 643 days ago

I’d do the same as loren

-- Joel

View Viktor's profile

Viktor

447 posts in 2015 days


#6 posted 643 days ago

Give it to a1Jim, this is him doing it:

The radius of the bend will match his neck

If you need smaller radius thread the rod through two pieces of pipe, step on one and pull the other. With couple feet of leverage ½” rod will bend like butter (done that).

View David Kirtley's profile

David Kirtley

1276 posts in 1594 days


#7 posted 643 days ago

If you can’t find a welder, a muffler should should be able to as well if you don’t feel like cranking up a torch or even a BBQ pit with a little charcoal.

It doesn’t take a lot to bend 1/2” stock.

-- Woodworking shouldn't cost a fortune: http://lowbudgetwoodworker.blogspot.com/

View teejk's profile

teejk

1206 posts in 1280 days


#8 posted 643 days ago

VA must have a ton of blacksmiths to handle the horse trade. if not, then I think time and a lot of MAAP gas with a vise will work (probably have to cool it from time to time so welder’s gloves/grippers are in order as well).

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1565 days


#9 posted 643 days ago

Depending on the radius you require, a pipe bender as used by plumbers will do this. I have seen 1/2” re-bars bent to make ground anchors using one. I thought at the time there’s no way that’ll do that, but it did and I was amazed.
No heat required. Got a mate who’s a plumber?

View dhazelton's profile

dhazelton

1155 posts in 893 days


#10 posted 643 days ago

Do you need the bend toward the end of the bar? Put it in a trailer hitch of a car or truck and start pulling out toward the side of the car. I watched guys bending rebar like that for inside a concrete footing.

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2439 posts in 947 days


#11 posted 643 days ago

Heat it w/ MAP gas until cherry red, put in a mechanics vise and bend away. Easy.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2715 posts in 1839 days


#12 posted 642 days ago

Merchant grade steel bars (the ones found in big box stores), are not good enough quality to bend without breaking. Dependind on how sharp a bend, you can heat it up before bending. Hot rolled steel (black) rods will bend better than cold rolled steel (shiny) rods.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase