LumberJocks

Edge banding a convex curve

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Richard posted 10-06-2012 07:23 PM 2015 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Richard's profile

Richard

113 posts in 2881 days


10-06-2012 07:23 PM

Topic tags/keywords: veneer edge banding convex curve

Hi all I am looking to apply some edge banding to a convex curve. It is a wide curve so i don’t think it should give me trouble. Is there anything special to do to prevent rippling? I am using the pre glued banding that you apply with an iron. Thanks for any advice.


5 replies so far

View huff's profile

huff

2828 posts in 2751 days


#1 posted 10-07-2012 02:31 AM

Richard,

If it’s a wide curve you shouldn’t have a problem. You do need something that you can apply good pressure to the surface while ironing it on. Work on a small area at a time to make sure it adheres good.

You can use something like a “J” roller, if you have something like that or you can make a curved board close to the same radius so you can apply good even pressure while applying the pre glued banding.

If you haven’t used edge banding before, just make sure while your heating the tape, you heat it long enough to get the wood that it’s going to be attached to hot also, so the glue can penetrate the pores of the wood. Roll or apply pressure to that area until it cools enough to really adhere.

Just be careful not to burn the edge veneering. Good luck.

-- John @ http://www.thehuffordfurnituregroup.com

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 2435 days


#2 posted 10-07-2012 08:21 PM

The curve should be easy enough.
If you slip a piece of paper on top of the veneer and then iron it, you won’t get any marks on the veneer.

View Richard's profile

Richard

113 posts in 2881 days


#3 posted 10-13-2012 02:49 PM

Thanks for the tips. I tried it and around the curved edges I still got “buckling” I also ended up with an unsightly seem. Since I have no edges what is the best way to get a good seem? I am going to rip off the stuff and try again today. Thanks for any advice.

View patron's profile

patron

13538 posts in 2807 days


#4 posted 10-13-2012 03:15 PM

when i have done this
keep the un-glued part
in a smaller radius than the edge to be covered
and work it from that side on forward

for the seams use a little wax paper
under the first at the end
and under the overlap too

when things are stable there
(after you continue the second band)
use a sharp razor knife
(keep the wax paper close to the seam
so the banding doesn’t move around)
and cut clean through both
pull out (now there are 4 pieces) the wax paper
and lay banding down good and iron it good

you can use a smooth block
with a rounded end
if you don’t have a ‘j’ roller

hope this helps

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Richard's profile

Richard

113 posts in 2881 days


#5 posted 10-13-2012 09:19 PM

Thanks for the info guys. I managed to redo it with decent results. I think after a coat of stain the seem will dissappear.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com