LumberJocks

Assymetric chop of on the Veritas Twin-Screw vise

  • Advertise with us

« back to Focus on the Workspace forum

Forum topic by DrPuk2U posted 10-04-2012 05:22 PM 917 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DrPuk2U's profile

DrPuk2U

49 posts in 1044 days


10-04-2012 05:22 PM

Topic tags/keywords: workbench vise veritas twin-screw

I am about to install my Veritas Twin-Screw vise. I’ve got a careful plan, have read the installation instructions twice (at least) so am hoping to start this weekend (assuming wife doesn’t have other plans).

One open question is that Veritas says to mill the outer (moving) chop so that is asymmetric. In other words, plane it so that the top is slightly thicker than the bottom. Here’s there picture:

The goal is that “This will ensure that pieces clamped in the vise will always be gripped at the top of the jaws.”

I don’t have a problem with this, but it seems like a little extreme. 7/16” on a chop that is 7 3/4” high is about 3 degrees. Doesn’t sound like much, but it seems like in most cases, only the top couple of inches of the chop would actually be in contact with the piece being held. And that part in contact would be ABOVE the actual screws of the vise. It just sounds weird.

My inclination is to make the asymmetry much less aggressive. Perhaps 1/8” instead.

Thoughts? Any of those who have installed and used the Twin-Screw vise have feedback?

TIA

-- Ric, N. Illinois "Design thrice, measure twice, cut once... slap forehead, start over"


4 replies so far

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3589 posts in 2713 days


#1 posted 10-04-2012 05:53 PM

Don’t worry about the angle. Just add some leather faces to the chops. You’ll appreciate the grip.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View HorizontalMike's profile

HorizontalMike

6968 posts in 1666 days


#2 posted 10-04-2012 06:12 PM

The weight of the front jaw DOES cause it to sag as it is opened farther and farther from the rear jaw. I know, as mine does exactly that. I actually put wood shims near the inside of my bench top to help prevent this from occurring. This forces the screws to remain closer to horizontal, at least during the closest 3 inches or so, where most of my use occurs.

Plus you need to re-read your OP. The taper is to be 7/32” NOT 7/16”

-- HorizontalMike -- "Woodpeckers understand..."

View DrPuk2U's profile

DrPuk2U

49 posts in 1044 days


#3 posted 10-04-2012 06:36 PM

H-Mike,
Yes, my bad that was just a typo. I know it is 7/32, but that still seemed too much. I am just thinking about halving it.

-- Ric, N. Illinois "Design thrice, measure twice, cut once... slap forehead, start over"

View HorizontalMike's profile

HorizontalMike

6968 posts in 1666 days


#4 posted 10-04-2012 06:40 PM

I cut the entire amount and have no problems with it. If you feel like halving it, then do so. It is easy enough to remove the front chop and re-cut if needed. You might have to re-finish but nothing more. BTW, I did run mine through the planer as the instructions called for, after taping a small piece to one of the undersides.

-- HorizontalMike -- "Woodpeckers understand..."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase