Tumbling block questions

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by jasondain posted 09-20-2012 04:07 PM 1402 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View jasondain's profile


49 posts in 2110 days

09-20-2012 04:07 PM

Making a few of these boards for xmas gifts now and have some questions that I would like some advice from the community on;

1. When crosscutting the hexagon shapes, has anyone made a cross cut jig to prevent tear out on the slices? I’ve tried using my chop saw with a jig and my table saw with a mitre gauge and still get tear out.

2. Once I have all the sausages cut and arranged, is there a good way to glue them up into a board? I’ve tried doing individual lines, 3 at a time and other variations and they all kind of work but there must be a better way.

1 reply so far

View blackcherry's profile


3292 posts in 3243 days

#1 posted 09-20-2012 05:00 PM

Try cutting four scraps about 1 wide by less the dimension of the cutting board, glue all square at one time using titebond 3 for longer open time. Now with four clamps two in one direction and two in opposite direction apply clamping pressure so that all square mate up. If gaps appear release pressure on one side till gaps disappear. Here the best tip I could possible give you( DRY FIT) the entire board first till you get a feel for the clamping pressure and fit of the board, oh so important save your self some undue stress, hope this help out….Blkcherry


Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics