LumberJocks

first time attempting wrap-around inlay - end grain question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Randy_ATX posted 09-18-2012 01:36 AM 690 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Randy_ATX's profile

Randy_ATX

695 posts in 1196 days


09-18-2012 01:36 AM

I am making a walnut frame for a mirror. I’m going to run two bands of hard maple down the face on the longer lengths and then join both runs to the adjacent side after hitting the corner of the mirror. Hopefully the two photos will make it clear. I ripped pair of clean lines with my new Rigid 4512 (that will be another post as man am I in heaven compared to what I used to limp along with before) but now I need to figure out how best to run the needed slots along the end grain (again photo should explain better than I can). The 2 longer boards are almost 60” long so holding them vertically on either the router table or table saw I don’t think would be a good solution. I am limited with the tools and jigs I currently have. Thanks for any suggestions or feedback.

Randy

-- Randy -- Austin, TX by way of Northwest (Woodville), OH


3 replies so far

View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

811 posts in 864 days


#1 posted 09-18-2012 01:47 AM

You don’t mention the width of the slots. How about using a slot cutter in the router table to cut the slots? This way you could run the boards horizontal instead of vertical. You may have to make multiple passes to get the slot width correct.

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

12383 posts in 1859 days


#2 posted 09-18-2012 01:50 AM

I would use a slot cutter bit on a route- one with a bearing on it. You would have to ahfe the right thickness to match the slots you have. Hopefully you can find a thinner one and then make it in two cuts to match the thickness of the long ones exactly.

Is you plan to end them at the other slots or go all the way to the outside of the end grain. If that is the case, you would have to stop the slot cutter and find a way to cut the rest our manually.

I had to do some end cuts in some 85” bed rails and I hung them over my deck and clamped them in place and then made a sort of table around the end with a fence screwed on and used my router to cut the detail square to the end. You might want to try that with this using a 1/8” bit and a table made to fit flush to the end with the long rail hanging over something. I’ll bet that would work easier than you think!!

Good luck, Randy….........................Jim

..............Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View Randy_ATX's profile

Randy_ATX

695 posts in 1196 days


#3 posted 09-18-2012 02:18 AM

Thanks guys. I don’t know why I didn’t think of a slot cutter, but that is why I posted to this community. That is the answer I need. Jim, I plan on stopping before the end and then going at a right angle to match into the other slots. I will follow up with a photo when done. I only seem to get a few hours of woodworking per week in so it might be a week or so!

-- Randy -- Austin, TX by way of Northwest (Woodville), OH

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase